WorldCat Identities

Scott, Ann 1950-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 47 publications in 2 languages and 1,300 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ann Scott
Olive Schreiner by Ruth First( Book )

30 editions published between 1980 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,045 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"From Publishers Weekly : Originally published in 1980 and long out of print, this fine work illuminates Schreiner's life and major writings through a portrayal of her "conscious struggles for self-definition" as a novelist, feminist and political activist. Born in 1855 to English missionaries working in Africa, hers was a lonely, self-educated childhood. She worked as a governess during the late 1870s, and when she sailed to England for medical training in 1881, had with her the manuscripts of three novels, including The Story of an African Farm, her best known. She was quickly taken up by London's intellectual circles; Havelock Ellis and Eleanor Marx were among her closest friends. On her return to Africa, Schreiner supported the Boer cause and took what she herself called an "almost painfully intense interest" in empire-builder Cecil Rhodes, although she quickly became disillusioned with both. Abhorring treatment of blacks as an "engine of labour," she became an outspoken advocate for black citizenship; and her Women and Labour published in 1911 reflected a lifetime of thought on "the Woman Question" and became a crucial work for early-20th-century feminists. The authors write insightfully of the split sense of self in a woman who made such an impact yet felt her life a failure. South African political activist First was assassinated in 1982; Scott is a British book editor."--Amazon.com
Understanding transference : the power of patterns in the therapeutic relationship by Lesley Murdin( Book )

8 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This comprehensive book compares and contrasts the main approaches of psychotherapy and the way they deal with transference. Beginning with an overview of transference as a difficulty to be overcome, the book considers also its full acceptance as a major tool in the hands of the therapists. Murdin looks at the difficulties and dangers, both technical and ethical, in understanding and using transference from a theoretical point of view. Her main focus through clinical illustrations is of the use of the concept to the practitioner in one-to-one therapy situations"--
Something sacred : conversations, writings, paintings by Mary Barnes( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Real events revisited : fantasy, memory, and psychoanalysis by Ann Scott( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noget helligt : samtaler, tekster, malerier by Mary Barnes( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Internal racism : a psychoanalytic approach to race and difference by M. Fakhry Davids( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"The Palgrave Psychotherapy Series is aimed at introducing key concepts in the practice and theory of psychotherapy to students, trainees and practitioners. This important addition to the series explores the popular topic of race and racism, and its consideration within the realm of difference issues across the therapeutic approaches. Whilst providing a much-needed critical overview of the therapeutic literature on race and cultural difference, M. Fakhry Davids also takes the bolder step of presenting a new clinically-based model of racism in the mind and demonstrates how this may help practitioners to recognize and deal with such issues as they arise in the consulting room"--
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.44 for Olive Schr ... to 0.97 for Noget hell ...)

Olive Schreiner
Covers
Understanding transference : the power of patterns in the therapeutic relationshipSomething sacred : conversations, writings, paintingsInternal racism : a psychoanalytic approach to race and difference
Alternative Names
Ann Scott écrivaine britannique

Ann Scott escriptora britànica

Ann Scott escritora británica

Энн Скотт

آن سكوت كاتبة بريطانية

Languages
English (44)

Danish (1)