WorldCat Identities

Rowson Mrs 1762-1824

Overview
Works: 237 works in 1,430 publications in 4 languages and 24,868 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Psychological fiction  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Textbooks  Bibliography  Juvenile works  Sermons  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Printer, Editor, Lyricist, Librettist
Classifications: PS2736.R3, 813.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Rowson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rowson
Charlotte Temple, a tale of truth by Rowson( Book )

622 editions published between 1791 and 2015 in 5 languages and held by 7,190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of the seduction of a British schoolgirl by a dashing soldier, John Montraville, who brings her to America and there abandons her, pregnant and ill
Reuben and Rachel, or, tales of old times a novel by Rowson( Book )

30 editions published between 1798 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Susanna Haswell Rowson, a popular and prolific writer, actress, and educator in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, had a truly transatlantic life and career, moving twice from England to America and publishing extensively in both countries. A transatlantic sensibility informs her fictionalized "history" of America, Reuben and Rachel, which traces ten generations of an extended family, beginning with the marriage of Christopher Columbus's son to a native Peruvian princess, moving through the Tudor succession crises and the colonial settlement of New England, and ending with the title characters, who leave England for America, renounce titles of nobility, and consider their children "true-born Americans." In Rowson's representation, the American character derives from fusion and hybridity, the results of intermarriage across racial, religious and national lives."--Publisher's website
Rebecca, or, The fille de chambre : a novel by Rowson( Book )

14 editions published between 1814 and 1968 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sarah, or, The exemplary wife by Rowson( Book )

24 editions published between 1813 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slaves in Algiers, or, A struggle for freedom a play, interspersed with songs, in three acts by Rowson( Book )

28 editions published between 1794 and 2003 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fille de chambre a novel by Rowson( Book )

24 editions published between 1793 and 2000 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The inquisitor ; or, Invisible rambler In three volumes. by Rowson( Book )

43 editions published between 1788 and 2005 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An abridgment of universal geography together with sketches of history by Rowson( Book )

16 editions published between 1804 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous poems by Rowson( Book )

16 editions published between 1804 and 2010 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mentoria, or, The young lady's friend by Rowson( Book )

13 editions published between 1791 and 1794 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A present for young ladies containing poems, dialogues, addresses, &c., &c., &c., as recited by the pupils of Mrs. Rowson's Academy at the annual exhibitions by Rowson( Book )

14 editions published between 1811 and 1996 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Youth's first step in geography being a series of exercises making the tour of the habitable globe by Rowson( Book )

6 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trials of the human heart a novel. In four volumes. by Rowson( Book )

16 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lucy Temple: one of the three orphans. A sequel to Charlotte Temple by Rowson( Book )

17 editions published between 1845 and 1890 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Highland reel a comic opera, in three acts. : As performed with universal applause at the theatre--Federal-Street. by John O'Keeffe( Book )

6 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reuben and Rachel or, tales of old times. A novel. In two volumes. By Mrs. Rowson by Rowson( Book )

8 editions published in 1799 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I'm in haste. A new song by Rowson( Book )

6 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.07 for The plight ... to 0.77 for Republican ...)

Charlotte Temple, a tale of truth
Alternative Names
Haswell Rowson, Susanna

Haswell, Susannah 1762-1824

Rowson, S. 1762-1824 Mrs

Rowson, S. Mrs., 1762-1824

Rowson, Susanna

Rowson Susanna 1762-1824

Rowson, Susanna H. 1762-1824

Rowson, Susanna Haswell

Rowson Susanna Haswell 1762-1824

Rowson, William 1762-1824 Mrs

Rowson, William, Mrs., 1762-1824

Susanna Rowson Amerikaans auteur

Susanna Rowson US-amerikanische Schriftstellerin und Schauspielerin

سوسانا روسون

ローソン, スザンナ

Languages
English (1,014)

Spanish (3)

German (1)

French (1)

Covers
Reuben and Rachel, or, tales of old times a novelSarah, or, The exemplary wifeThe seduction novel of the early nation : a call for socio-political reformNineteenth-century literature criticism : criticism of the works of novelists, philosophers, and other creative writers who died between 1800 and 1899, from the first published critical appraisals to current evaluations.