WorldCat Identities

Eells, Myron 1843-1907

Overview
Works: 101 works in 377 publications in 2 languages and 3,874 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Biography  Photographs 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Myron Eells
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Myron Eells
The Indians of Puget Sound : the notebooks of Myron Eells by Myron Eells( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1985 in English and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Indian missions on the Pacific coast, Oregon, Washington and Idaho by Myron Eells( Book )

25 editions published between 1882 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymns in the Chinook jargon language by Myron Eells( )

42 editions published between 1878 and 2018 in 3 languages and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of hymns in Chinook, Skokomish, Clallam, and Nisqually languages. Purpose to be used in missionary work among Chinook Indians
Myron Eells and the Puget Sound Indians by Robert H Ruby( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes selections from the unpublished notebooks of Myron Eells, entitled the Indians of Puget Sound
Marcus Whitman, pathfinder and patriot by Myron Eells( Book )

10 editions published between 1909 and 2015 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the Appendix is a group of short biographies. Among those described are: Rev. Samuel Parker, Rev. Henry Harmon Spalding, William H. Gray, Rev. Asa Bowen Smith, Rev. E. Walker, Rev. Cushing Eells, Cornelius Rogers, Edwin Oscar Hall and Andrew Rodgers. This work also includes a chapter on the monuments raised in honor of Marcus Whitman
Ten years of missionary work among the Indians at Skokomish, Washington Territory, 1874-1884 by Myron Eells( Book )

22 editions published between 1886 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Father Eells : or, The results of fifty-five years of missionary labors in Washington and Oregon : a biography of Rev. Cushing Eells, D.D. by Myron Eells( Book )

13 editions published between 1894 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reply to Professor Bourne's "The Whitman legend" by Myron Eells( Book )

7 editions published between 1902 and 2012 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marcus Whitman, M.D. : proofs of his work in saving Oregon to the United States and in promoting the immigration of 1843 by Myron Eells( Book )

17 editions published between 1883 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Twana, Chemakum, and Klallam Indians of Washington territory by Myron Eells( Book )

14 editions published between 1889 and 1996 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Justice to the Indian : read before the Congregational Association of Oregon and Washington by Myron Eells( )

10 editions published between 1883 and 1973 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The worship and traditions of the aborigines of America, or, Their testimony to the religion of the Bible by Myron Eells( Book )

17 editions published between 1884 and 2018 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Twana Indians of the Skokomish reservation in Washington Territory by Myron Eells( Book )

18 editions published between 1877 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chinook jargon by Myron Eells( )

16 editions published between 1894 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Congregational Association of Oregon and Washington, the Home Missionary Society of Oregon and Adjoining Territories, and the Northwestern Association of Congregational Ministers by Myron Eells( Book )

13 editions published between 1881 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relations of the Congregational colleges to the Congregational churches by Myron Eells( )

3 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eells family history in America, 1633-1952 by Myron Eells( Book )

6 editions published between 1952 and 1985 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam, Rev. S.H. Marsh, D.D. : first president of Pacific University. Born August 29, 1825, died February 2, 1879 by Myron Eells( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.34 for The relati ... to 0.99 for Eells, Myr ...)

The Twana Indians of the Skokomish reservation in Washington Territory
Covers
Ten years of missionary work among the Indians at Skokomish, Washington Territory, 1874-1884The Twana Indians of the Skokomish reservation in Washington Territory
Alternative Names
Eells, M. 1843-1907

Eells, M. (Myron), 1843-1907

Eels, M. 1843-1907

Eels, M. (Myron), 1843-1907

Myron Eells missionaris

Myron Eells missionary to the western US

Languages