WorldCat Identities

M. Knoedler & Co

Overview
Works: 2,047 works in 2,864 publications in 2 languages and 25,719 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, Publisher
Classifications: N405, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about M. Knoedler & Co
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by M. Knoedler & Co
Impressionist and post-impressionist paintings from the U.S.S.R. by M. Knoedler & Co( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 603 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What is American in American art by Mary Black( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Kooning; recent paintings by Willem De Kooning( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The James Thrall Soby Collection of works of art pledged or given to the Museum of Modern Art by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2 copies in Circulation
Raymond Duchamp-Villon, 1876-1918 by William C Agee( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masters of the loaded brush; oil sketches from Rubens to Tiepolo by Columbia University( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Moore: carvings ... bronzes 1961-1970 : [joint exhibition] M. Knoedler [and] Marlborough Gallery [April-May 1970 by Henry Moore( Book )

8 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georges Braque, 1882-1963; an American tribute by Georges Braque( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Space and dream by Robert Goldwater( Book )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frederic Edwin Church by National Collection of Fine Arts (U.S.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Smith : to and from the figure by David Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the American sculptor's New York exhibition
Coming to light : Avery, Gottlieb, Rothko : Provincetown summers 1957-1961 : May 2-August 15, 2002 by E. A Carmean( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kandinsky: Parisian period, 1934-1944 by Wassily Kandinsky( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American vision; paintings, 1825-1875 by Public Education Association of the City of New York( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolph Gottlieb : major paintings : October 6 to November 3, 1990 by Adolph Gottlieb( Book )

12 editions published between 1982 and 1990 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frankenthaler at eighty : six decades by Helen Frankenthaler( Book )

5 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lee Bontecou : vacuum-formed sculptures and related drawings : March 15-April 28, 2007 by Lee Bontecou( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Diebenkorn by Richard Diebenkorn( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1991 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A loan exhibition of the works of Thomas Eakins, 1844-1944, commemorating the centennial of his birth. Through June and July 1944 by M. Knoedler & Co( Book )

2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.34 for Impression ... to 0.91 for Henry Clay ...)

Coming to light : Avery, Gottlieb, Rothko : Provincetown summers 1957-1961 : May 2-August 15, 2002
Alternative Names
Galerie Knoedler

Galleries of Messrs. M. Knoedler & Co.

Knoedler & Co.

Knoedler & Company

Knoedler and Co.

Knoedler and company New York

Knoedler Galleries

Knoedler galleries New York, NY

Knoedler gallery (New York)

Knoedler gallery New York, NY

Knoedler (M.) and Company

Knoedler (M.) and Company, inc.

Knoedler's Gallery

M. Knoedler & Cie.

M. Knoedler & company New York, NY

M. Knoedler and Co.

M. Knoedler and Company

Languages
English (110)

French (2)

Covers
Frankenthaler at eighty : six decadesLee Bontecou : vacuum-formed sculptures and related drawings : March 15-April 28, 2007