WorldCat Identities

New Zealand Institute of Economic Research

Overview
Works: 1,040 works in 1,309 publications in 1 language and 6,577 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: isb, Other
Classifications: HC665, 332.4109931
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about New Zealand Institute of Economic Research
 
Most widely held works by New Zealand Institute of Economic Research
Inflation in New Zealand by C. A Blyth( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic outlook for New Zealand by J. B Condliffe( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Markets, regulation, and pricing : six case studies( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacific economic trends and snapshot report to Ministry of Business, Innovation, and Employment( )

in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quarterly predictions( )

in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Closer economic relations : a view from both sides of the Tasman by Alan Bollard( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the John Holmes Library collection
The Influence of United States economics on New Zealand : the Fulbright anniversary seminars( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trans-Tasman trade and investment: the effects of CER( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dismantling the barriers : tariff policy in New Zealand by Ian Duncan( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looking at the numbers : a view of New Zealand's economic history by Phil Briggs( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book was originally intended as course notes for an introduction to New Zealand's economic history. It presents economic data series that go back as far back as possible. Most of the data is presented as long-run charts. The study begins with an overview, chopping New Zealand's economy history into six periods: Maori settlement, early European colonisation, the rise of farming, war and depression, the long expansion, and dropping off the OECD pace. The study then turns to the data, beginning with population before moving on to major elements of the macroeconomy: GDP, prices, exports and imports, and the labour market. Aspects of the government's operations are examined and the monograph finishes with a look to the future
Output, employment and productivity growth in New Zealand manufacturing industries by C. A Blyth( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quarterly predictions of national income and expenditure by New Zealand Institute of Economic Research( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Islands of excellence? : a study of management in New Zealand by Colin Campbell-Hunt( Book )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Business dynamics in New Zealand, 1987-1991 : entry, growth and decline in the business sector by Gerard Malcolm( Book )

5 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the labour market( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labour force dynamics in New Zealand : a preliminary analysis by David Grimmond( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Financial centre prospects for New Zealand by John Savage( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income distribution in New Zealand by B. H Easton( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Economics of the Commerce Act( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By rail or road : a case study by B. H Easton( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.60 for Markets, r ... to 0.87 for Quarterly ...)

Alternative Names
Institute of Economic Research Wellington

N.Z.I.E.R.

N.Z. Institute of Economic Research

NZ Institute of Economic Research

NZ Institute of Economic Research Wellington

NZIER

NZIER (New Zealand Institute of Economic Research)

Languages
English (59)