WorldCat Identities

Reaka-Kudla, Marjorie L.

Overview
Works: 12 works in 69 publications in 1 language and 4,455 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QH75, 333.9516
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla
Biodiversity II : understanding and protecting our biological resources by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla( )

29 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 3,408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biodiversity is the whole of life on Earth - and every day it is diminished as human population growth and exploitation of land causes the extinction of animal and plant species. If the world does not act quickly and cooperatively, species numbering into the millions will be doomed. In the process, we lose opportunities in medicine, agriculture, biotechnology, and a host of other human endeavors. This is the warning sounded by some of the world's most renowned environmental authorities in Biodiversity II. In words meaningful to lay readers and scientists alike, this book alerts us that we may soon be bereft of species that could help us fight disease and produce useful products - not to mention bringing us the wonder of natural life. Unlike other books on the topic, Biodiversity II tells us what can and must be done right now to preserve life on Earth. The experts who lend their voices to Biodiversity II explain how scientists study biodiversity, what they have learned about the scope of life on the planet, and what urgent questions remain. These experts advocate the fusion of resources already at our command - government biological surveys, private agencies, museum collections, universities - into a more effective force to better understand and protect the wealth of the natural world
The distributional ecology and zoogeographical relationships of stomatopod Crustacea from Pacific Costa Rica by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The significance of body size, dispersal potential, and habitat for rates of morphological evolution in stomatopod Crustacea by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology of deep and shallow coral reefs : results of a workshop on coral reef ecology held by the American Society of Zoologists, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, December 1983 by Workshop on Coral Reef Ecology( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology of coral reefs : results of a Workshop on Coral Reef Ecology held by the American Society of Zoologists, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, December 1983 by MARJORIE L REAKA( Book )

6 editions published between 1985 and 2015 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The significance of body size, dispersal potential, and habitat for rates of morphological evolution in stomatopod crustacea by Marjorie, L Reaka( Book )

8 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology of deep and shallow coral reefs by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla( )

5 editions published between 1983 and 2017 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology and evolution of molting, life history patterns, and agonistic behavior in stomatopod crustaceans by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla( )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biodiversity II( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biology of stomatopods( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Ecology of coral reefs( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The total water balance of populations of harvest mice, Reithrodontomys megalotis, from xeric and mesic environments by Marjorie L Reaka-Kudla( )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.09 for Biodiversi ... to 0.97 for Biodiversi ...)

Biodiversity II : understanding and protecting our biological resources
Covers
Biodiversity II
Alternative Names
Kudla Marjorie L. Reaka-

Reaka, Marjorie L.

Languages
English (68)