WorldCat Identities

United States Bureau of Justice Statistics

Overview
Works: 3,404 works in 5,612 publications in 1 language and 244,302 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Reference works  Bibliography 
Roles: Other, isb, Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Sourcebook of criminal justice statistics( )

in English and held by 2,473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics brings together data about all aspects of criminal justice in the United States presented in over 600 tables from more than 100 sources. Although the publication of Sourcebook is an annual event, its compilation is an ongoing process. As such, updates of tables and new data sources continually are received and prepared for presentation in the next edition. The site is updated regularly to reflect these new data ... The objective of Sourcebook is to make these data accessible to a wide audience. This electronic edition enables users to access the myriad of data in Sourcebook using automatic searching capabilities that make information retrieval faster and more complete."
Criminal victimization in the United States( )

in English and held by 1,977 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capital punishment by United States( )

in English and held by 1,354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correctional populations in the United States by Etats-Unis( )

in English and held by 1,175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This publication presents data on the growing number of persons in the United States under some form of correctional supervision for 1995
Compendium of federal justice statistics( )

in English and held by 1,159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prisoners in ... : Bureau of Justice Statistics( )

in English and held by 1,015 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criminal victimization( )

in English and held by 978 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indicators of school crime and safety( )

in English and held by 908 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents data on crime at school from the perspectives of students, teachers, principals, and the general population from an array of sources
Felony sentences in state courts( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 907 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crime and the nation's households( )

in English and held by 893 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of state privacy and security legislation : ... overview( )

in English and held by 861 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drugs, crime, and the justice system : a national report from the Bureau of Justice Statistics( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 838 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A national report from the Bureau of Justice Statistics."
Prison and jail inmates( )

in English and held by 811 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census of state and federal correctional facilities( )

in English and held by 779 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State court organization( )

in English and held by 771 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prosecutors in state courts( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 758 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines data from the National survey of prosecutors
National corrections reporting program( )

in English and held by 745 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felony defendants in large urban counties( )

in English and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probation and parole in the United States( )

in English and held by 740 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Justice expenditure and employment( )

in English and held by 739 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.04 for Ensuring t ... to 0.67 for Bureau of ...)

Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Justice

controlled identityUnited States. National Criminal Justice Information and Statistics Service

controlled identityUnited States. Office of Justice Assistance, Research, and Statistics

controlled identityUnited States. Office of Justice Programs

B.J.S.

BJS

BJS (Bureau of Justice Statistics, United States)

Bureau of Justice Statistics United States

Bureau of Justice Statistics (US)

Jungtinės Valstijos Dept. of Justice Bureau of Justice Statistics

Jungtinės Valstijos Justice Statistics, Bureau of

Jungtinės Valstijos Office of Justice Assistance, Research, and Statistics Bureau of justice Statistics

Jungtinės Valstijos Office of Justice Programs Bureau of Justice Statistics

Spojené státy americké Bureau of Justice Statistics

Spojené státy americké. Dept. of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics

Spojené státy americké. Office of Justice Assistance, Research, and Statistics. Bureau of Justice Statistics

Spojené státy americké. Office of Justice Programs. Bureau of Justice Statistics

U.S. Department of Justice Office Office of Justice Program Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Department of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Department of Justice. Office of Justice Programs. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Dept. of Justice. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Dept. of Justice. Office of Justice Programs. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States Justice Statistics, Bureau of

United States. Office of Justice Assistance, Research, and Statistics. Bureau of Justice Statistics

United States. Office of Justice Programs. Bureau of Justice Statistics

مكتب إحصائيات وزارة العدل

美国司法统计局

Languages
English (166)