WorldCat Identities

Rogers, Bruce 1870-1957

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bruce Rogers
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bruce Rogers
Stories from Shakespeare by Marchette Chute( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 1,646 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retells in prose the 36 comedies, tragedies, and histories appearing in Shakespeare's First Folio
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 1,202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In early nineteenth-century England, an orphaned young woman accepts employment as a governess and soon finds herself in love with her employer who has a terrible secret
Mr. Franklin : a selection from his personal letters by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1,126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heart of Emerson's Journals by Ralph Waldo Emerson( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 1,116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An unabridged and unaltered republication of the first edition [1926]
Parade's end by Ford Madox Ford( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 1,100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the author's four novels of the European War, a panorama of England preceding and during the war - "Some do not", "No more parades", "A man could stand up", and "The last post". Also available in the separate volumes
The flowering of New England, 1815-1865 by Van Wyck Brooks( Book )

3 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 1,076 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scenes and portraits : memories of childhood and youth by Van Wyck Brooks( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Christ in masterpieces of art and the words of the New Testament by Marvin C Ross( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laughter in the next room by Osbert Sitwell( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 691 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A continuation of the autobiographies, Left hand, right hand! The scarlet tree, and Great morning!
Joseph Conrad: a personal remembrance by Ford Madox Ford( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Alice Freeman Palmer by George Herbert Palmer( Book )

3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 629 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice Elvira Freeman was born in 1855 at Coleville, New York, the daughter of James Warren and Elizabeth Josephine Higley Freeman. She recieved B.A. and Ph.D. degrees at the University of Michigan; was a professor of History of Wellesley College, Wellesly, Massachusetts, and was president of Wellesley. She married George Herbert Palmer (1842-1933) in 1887. They made their home at Cambridge, Massachusetts, and spent several years in Europe. She died at Paris in 1902
Books and printing : a treasury for typophiles by Paul A Bennett( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The long roll by Mary Johnston( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 597 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donor is David L. Oslin, not Schaefer
The heart of Thoreau's journals by Henry David Thoreau( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 566 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The conflict between scientific observation and poetry, reflections on abolition, transcendental philosophy, other concerns are explored in this superb general selection from Thoreau{u2019}s voluminous Journal. Here are "...the choicest fruits of Thoreau..."{u2014}Nation
The gentle reader by Samuel McChord Crothers( Book )

3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 558 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and letters of Lafcadio Hearn by Elizabeth Bisland( Book )

2 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bruce Rogers, designer of books by Frederic Warde( Book )

4 editions published between 1925 and 1968 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The centaur types by Bruce Rogers( Book )

7 editions published between 1949 and 2018 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

B.R., America's typographic playboy by Carl Purington Rollins( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work of Bruce Rogers, jack of all trades, master of one : a catalogue of an exhibition arranged by the American Institute of Graphic Arts and the Grolier Club of New York by American Institute of Graphic Arts( Book )

4 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.16 for Stories fr ... to 0.69 for Typographi ...)

The centaur types
Alternative Names
B. R 1870-1957

B. R. (Bruce Rogers), 1870-1957

B.R. (i.e. Bruce Rogers)

Bruce Rogers

Bruce Rogers (teipograffydd)

Bruce Rogers (typographe)

R., B., 1870-1957

R., B. (Bruce Rogers), 1870-1957

Rogers, Albert Bruce 1870-1957

Брюс Роджерс

Languages
English (121)

Covers
The centaur types