WorldCat Identities

Science Council of Canada

Overview
Works: 1,910 works in 3,823 publications in 3 languages and 16,268 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Serial publications  Bibliographies 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: Q127.C2, 338.971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Science Council of Canada
Canadian nuclear policies : proceedings of a conference on Canadian nuclear policy by G. Bruce Doern( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living with climatic change : [proceedings, Toronto conference workshop, November 17-22, 1975] by Seminar on Food and Climatic Change II( Book )

9 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Role of the Federal government in support of research in Canadian universities by John Barfoot Macdonald( Book )

9 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The multinational firm, foreign direct investment and Canadian science policy by Arthur J Cordell( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of foreign direct investment in Canada in the context of the formation of science policy
Standards in Canada by Robert Ferguson Legget( Book )

10 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political economy of northern development by K. J Rea( Book )

6 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of the history of northern development from a political-economic perspective and a comparison of the Canadian experience with several other countries with similar arctic and sub-arctic regions
Canada as a conserver society : resource uncertainties and the need for new technologies by Science Council of Canada( Book )

8 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water 2020 : sustainable use for water in the 21st century by Science Council of Canada( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of a two-year study aimed at identifying critical aspects of the water resources problem, encouraging discussion about the role of science and technology in managing the use of water resources, and recommending policy changes to meet research needs for the next 20 to 30 years. Gives brief statistics on water diversions, native communities and acid rain
Population, technology and resources by Science Council of Canada( Book )

11 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science education in Canadian schools( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on aspects of resource policy by Science Council of Canada( Book )

9 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four essays on natural resource management in Canada
Regulating the regulators : science, values and decisions( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social science research in Canada, stagnation or regeneration? : proceedings of a conference held in Ottawa, 3, 4, 5, October 1984 by Science Council of Canada( Book )

10 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada's energy opportunities by Science Council of Canada( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transportation in a resource-conscious future : intercity passenger travel in Canada by Science Council of Canada( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report - Science Council of Canada by Science Council of Canada( )

in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes list of publications of the Science Council of Canada
R & D links between firms and universities : six case studies by Science Council of Canada( Book )

9 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investigation of six examples of R&D links between universities and private firms that points out benefits and identifies the factors that promote and inhibit their success. Illustrates the diversity of such links showing failure or success to be dependent upon a complex set of social and economic factors
Canadian industrial development : some policy directions by Science Council of Canada( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cities for tomorrow : some applications of science and technology to urban development by Science Council of Canada( Book )

9 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers transportation, housing and community building recycling and waste in the urban environment, and communications between citizen and government
Northward looking : a strategy and a science policy for northern development by Science Council of Canada( Book )

10 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review and proposals for future government policy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Canadian n ... to 0.00 for Canadian n ...)

Alternative Names
Canada Conseil des sciences

Canada Conseil des sciences du Canada

Canada Science Council

Canada Science Council of Canada

Conseil de Sciences Du Canada

Conseil des sciences du Canada.

Ottawa (Canada)

Science council of Canada

Languages