WorldCat Identities

Stevens, Don E.

Overview
Works: 15 works in 39 publications in 5 languages and 1,286 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Redactor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Don E Stevens
 
Most widely held works by Don E Stevens
Listen, humanity by Meher Baba( Book )

20 editions published between 1957 and 2016 in 4 languages and held by 1,079 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During a series of meetings with Avatar Meher Baba in India, a western businessman learns "the enduring philosophy of life and death, sleep and waking, war and peace, slavery and freedom ... [and] the challenges involved in the deep relationship between master and devotee."--Jacket
Man's search for certainty by Don E Stevens( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tales from the New Life with Meher Baba( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Listen!- The new humanity by Don E Stevens( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1988 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solar UV flux measurements from the SBUV2 monitor on the NOAA9 satellite by Richard Frank Donnelly( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A multiphase model for heterogeneous explosives in both the dense and dilute limits( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Multiphase flow phenomena are important in the characterization of many particle-loaded explosives. A numerical model of these flows must often be capable of accurately simulating both dense and dilute particle loadings and often the transition between the two limits. This presents severe numerical difficulties in that numerical approaches for packed particle beds often behave poorly for the dilute regime and the reverse is often true for methods developed for the dilute regime. This abstract compares two established numerical methods and presents improvements to them. The improved methods have enabled the development of a general purpose model that has been successfully applied to a wide range of problems including the energetic dispersal of solid particles
Las enseñanzas de Meher Baba by Don E Stevens( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meher Baba : the awakener of the age by Don E Stevens( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part I of this book is a thorough biographical account of Meher Baba's life, from his birth in 1894 to the time he received the awareness of his divinity at age 19, and beyond, as he manifested this divinity and fulfilled the obligations particular to his spiritual station as the Highest of the High. Part II is the articulation of the author's understanding of important concepts delivered by Meher Baba, including Love, Surrender, Meditation, Sanskaras (the impressions that determine our mode of being in life), the Avatar, and the Whim - the original impetus for the Creation
The blue shawl by Don E Stevens( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Inner Path in the New Life by Don E Stevens( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses. (6th edition ... Third printing. Ivy Oneita Duce, Don E. Stevens, editors.) by MEHER BABA Merwan Sheheriarji Irani( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamic Turbulence Modelling in Large-Eddy Simulations of the Cloud-Topped Atmospheric Boundary Layer( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The use of large eddy simulation, or LES, to study the atmospheric boundary layer dates back to the early 197Os when Deardorff (1972) used a three-dimensional simulation to determine velocity and temperature scales in the convective boundary layer. In 1974 he applied LES to the problem of mixing layer entrainment (Deardorff 1974) and in 1980 to the cloud-topped boundary layer (Deardorff 1980b). Since that time the LES approach has been applied to atmospheric boundary layer problems by numerous authors
THREE SNAPSHOTS OF REALITY by Don E Stevens( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Écoute! La nouvelle humanité arrive by Don E Stevens( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.28 for Listen, hu ... to 0.99 for Dynamic Tu ...)

Listen, humanity
Covers
Meher Baba : the awakener of the age
Alternative Names
Stevens, D. E.

Stevens, D. E. (Don E.)

Languages
English (32)

French (2)

Spanish (2)

German (1)

Hindi (1)