WorldCat Identities

Mestre, Antonio

Overview
Works: 262 works in 785 publications in 3 languages and 5,379 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Church history  Records and correspondence  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publishing director, Author of introduction, Honoree, Dedicatee, Other, Director
Classifications: PQ6337, 860.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Antonio Mestre
 
Most widely held works by Antonio Mestre
Humanistas, políticos e ilustrados by Antonio Mestre( )

9 editions published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 1,082 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La tradición cultural humanista nunca ha tenido buena acogida entre nosotros. Tampoco gozó del favor de la clase política, ni del interés o comprensión de los historiadores. Para unos eran heterodoxos; para otros, reaccionarios. El autor estudia la evolución de la corriente humanista en el siglo XVIII, las diferencias con la pedagogía jesuítica y la actitud de los gobernantes, para finalizar con el análisis de su postura ante la Revolución Francesa. Hubo humanistas temerosos, afrancesados, pero también liberales y revolucionarios. Como en toda la sociedad. De este análisis surge una pregunta, que subyace en el concepto de Ilustración: ¿tiene ésta un carácter estrictamente racionalista-científico o, sin negar éste, es menester confesar la influencia del humanismo?
Humanismo y crítica histórica en los ilustrados alicantinos by Antonio Mestre Sanchis( )

13 editions published between 1980 and 2008 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 1,056 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estelibro es parte de la colección e-Libro en BiblioBoard
Vida de Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra by Gregorio Mayáns y Siscar( Book )

13 editions published in 1972 in 3 languages and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Despotismo e ilustración en España by Antonio Mestre( Book )

17 editions published between 1976 and 2014 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ilustración y reforma de la Iglesia; pensamiento político-religioso de don Gregorio Mayáns y Siscar, 1699-1781 by Antonio Mestre( Book )

21 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia, fueros y actitudes políticas; Mayans y la historiografía del XVIII by Antonio Mestre( Book )

27 editions published between 1970 and 2001 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia de la Iglesia en España by Manuel Sotomayor y Muro( Book )

in Spanish and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obras completas by Gregorio Mayans y Siscar( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epistolario by Gregorio Mayans y Siscar( Book )

in Spanish and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apología y crítica de España en el siglo XVIII by Antonio Mestre Sanchis( Book )

9 editions published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mayans y la España de la ilustración by Antonio Mestre( Book )

9 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luis Vives y el humanismo europeo( Book )

8 editions published in 1998 in Spanish and English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fénix de España : modernidad y cultura propia en la España del Siglo XVIII (1737-1766) by Pablo Fernandéz Albaladejo( Book )

7 editions published in 2006 in Spanish and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Este libro es parte de la colección e-Libro en BiblioBoard
Historia de la Iglesia en España by Antonio Mestre Sanchis( Book )

14 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El mundo intelectual de Mayans by Antonio Mestre( Book )

8 editions published in 1978 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Gregorio Mayans y Siscar, entre la erudición y la política by Antonio Mestre Sanchís( Book )

13 editions published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Iglesia en la España de los siglos XVII y XVIII( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in Spanish and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Influjo Europeo y herencia hispánica : Mayans y la ilustración valenciana by Antonio Mestre( Book )

7 editions published in 1987 in Spanish and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Ilustración española by Antonio Mestre( Book )

8 editions published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Formas y tendencias del humanismo valenciano quinientista by Luis Gil Fernández( Book )

5 editions published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.01 for Humanistas ... to 0.92 for Historia d ...)

Alternative Names
Antonio Mestre Sanchis born 1933; VIAF 93300237

Mestre, A.

Mestre A. 1933-....

Mestre, A. (Antonio), 1933-

Mestre Antoni 1933-....

Mestre, Antonio

Mestre, Antonio 1933-

Mestre i Sanchis, Antoni 1933-

Mestre Sanchez, Antonio 1933-

Mestre Sanchís, A.

Mestre Sanchis, Antoni 1933-

Mestre Sanchís, Antonio.

Mestre Sanchís, Antonio 1933-...

Sanchís, Antonio Mestre.

Sanchís, Antonio Mestre 1933-...

Languages
Spanish (196)

English (2)

Italian (1)