WorldCat Identities

Pakistan Institute of Development Economics

Overview
Works: 450 works in 681 publications in 1 language and 6,406 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Abstracts  Conference papers and proceedings  Vital statistics  History 
Roles: Other, Editor, Publisher, isb
Classifications: HC440.5, 330.9547
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Pakistan Institute of Development Economics
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Pakistan Institute of Development Economics
Pakistan development review( )

in English and held by 1,255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic policy and industrial growth in Pakistan by Stephen R Lewis( Book )

7 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic digest by Pakistan Institute of Development Economics (Islamabad)( )

in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An abstract of economic and demographic research : past, present, and planned by Pakistan Institute of Development Economics( Book )

19 editions published between 1947 and 1978 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the demography of Pakistan by Warren C Robinson( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures in development economics( )

in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the population growth estimation experiment, description and some results for 1962 and 1963 by Pakistan Institute of Development Economics( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pakistan development review PDR by PIDE (Islamabad)( )

in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An abstract of economic and population Research, past, present, and planned, 1977-1979 by Pakistan Institute of Development Economics( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Empirical studies on Pakistan agriculture by Mushtaq Hussain( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land reforms in Pakistan : a historical perspective by Islāmīabad Pakistan Institute of Development Economics (PIDE)( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monographs in the economics of development( )

in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report on the Seminar on the Population Problems in the Economic Development of Pakistan, held June 2-3, 1967 in the seminar hall of the Institute by Karachi, 1967 Seminar on the Population Problems in the Economic Development of Pakistan( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PIDE's research programme for 1993-96( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The State of Pakistan's economy, 1970-71 to 1979-80( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report on the Seminar on the Current Economic Problems of Pakistan, held January 28-30, 1967 at the Seminar Hall of the Institute by Seminar on the Current Economic Problems of Pakistan( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture on theory of human capital by Fritz Machlup( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report of the Population Growth Estimation experiment, 1962-1965 by Pakistan Institute of Development Economics( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population of Pakistan : an analysis of 1998 population and housing census( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.34 for Pakistan d ... to 0.99 for Harvey M. ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityBangladesh Institute of Development Economics

controlled identityInstitute of Development Economics (Pakistan)

Institute of Development Economics Karachi, 1964 - 1970

Institute of development economics (Karachi, Pakistan)

P.I.D.E.

P.I.D.E. (Pakistan Institute of Development Economics)

PIDE

PIDE (Pakistan Institute of Development Economics)

Languages
English (131)