WorldCat Identities

Brooke, Edward W. (Edward William) 1919-2015

Overview
Works: 202 works in 256 publications in 2 languages and 5,098 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Conference papers and proceedings  Sources  Political platforms 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Contributor, Speaker, Interviewee, Performer, pre
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edward W Brooke
The challenge of change : crisis in our two-party system by Edward W Brooke( Book )

11 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 717 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why the draft? : the case for a volunteer army by James Clifford Miller( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 445 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report on West European Communist parties by Library of Congress( Book )

5 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Review of factors affecting U.S. diplomatic and assistance relations with Haiti by Edward W Brooke( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An all-volunteer force for the United States? by Edward W Brooke( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of developments in United States relations with the Soviet Union, Poland, and Italy by Edward W Brooke( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with The Honorable Edward Brooke( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. Senator Hon. Edward W. Brooke, III was born in Washington, D.C., on October 26, 1919. After graduating from Howard University in 1941, he entered the U.S. Army, where he served with distinction in Africa and Italy. Brooke then enrolled in Boston University Law School, earning his LL.B. and an LL.M. degrees. Brooke entered private practice in 1949, and sought political office. His first electoral win came in 1962, to the office of Attorney General of Massachusetts. In 1966, he was elected to the U.S. Senate, where he served for twelve years. While there, he helped write the 1968 Civil Rights Act and was the first senator to call for President Richard Nixon’s resignation. Leaving the U.S. Senate in 1979, he spent six years in private practice before retiring. Brooke received thirty-four honorary degrees and was the recipient of the Spingarn Medal from the NAACP. Brooke passed away on January 03, 2015
Across the color line ; Senators Douglas & Brooke discuss the need for racial contact( Recording )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Former Senator Paul Douglas of Illinois and Senator Edward Brooke of Massachusetts discuss the need to expand awareness and change preconceived attitudes through increased knowledge
Energy policy : a new war between the states? by Edward W Brooke( Recording )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

4 panelists discuss the confrontation and misunderstandings between oil and gas producing states and consuming states. Industrial cutbacks and price rises are discussed in the context of a need for a national energy policy
The United States and the rehabilitation and reconstruction of Indochina : a summary report, Japan, Cambodia, Laos, South Vietnam, North Vietnam by Edward W Brooke( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bridging the divide : my life by Edward W Brooke( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1967, Edward Brooke became the first popularly elected African-American to join the U.S. Senate. Now 86, the liberal Republican serves up an autobiography with plenty of interesting stories about the Second World War, the tumultuous post-war period and the Vietnam era in an engaging, intelligent and humble voice"--Publishers Weekly
Foreign assistance and related programs appropriation bill, 1977. June 29 (legislative day, June 18), 1976. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pre-White House Conference on Aging summary of developments and data; a report, together with minority and supplemental views by United States( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.05 for Bridging t ... to 0.99 for Papers, 19 ...)

Bridging the divide : my life
Alternative Names
Brooke, Ed.

Brooke, Ed 1919-2015

Brooke, Edward.

Brooke, Edward 1919-

Brooke, Edward 1919-2015

Brooke, Edward W.

Brooke, Edward W. 1919-

Brooke, Edward W. (Edward William), 1919-

Brooke, Edward William

Brooke, Edward William 1919-

Brooke, Edward William 1919-2015

Eduardus Brooke

Edvards Bruks

Edward Brooke Amerikaans Procureur-generaal van Massachusetts (1919-2015)

Edward Brooke politician from the United States

Edward Brooke politicien américain

Edward Brooke US-amerikanesche Politiker

Edward Brooke US-amerikanischer Politiker

Брук, Эдвард

Едвард Брук

אדוארד ברוק

إدوارد بروك

ادوارد بروک

에드워드 브룩

エドワード・ブルック

爱德华·布鲁克

Languages
English (78)

French (1)

Covers
Contemporary Black biography, Profiles from the international Black community