WorldCat Identities

California Department of Health Services

Overview
Works: 1,522 works in 2,067 publications in 1 language and 8,876 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  Directories  Maps  Statistics‚Ä°vMedical  Vital statistics  Bibliography 
Roles: Sponsor, Creator
Classifications: HA261, 312.09794
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about California
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by California
Vital statistics of California by California( )

in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map showing the number of giardia cysts in water samples from 69 stream sites in the Sierra Nevada, California by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rate setting guide for prepaid Medicaid contracts by Rigby E Leighton( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profile of women's health status in California, 1984-1994 by Mary Nelson( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Control of communicable diseases in California by California( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guidelines for chemical carcinogen risk assessments and their scientific rationale( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Multicultural health disparities, California 1990-1999( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Immunization techniques : safe, effective, caring( Visual )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 35-minute video presents the best practices for administration of routine vaccines by injection. It provides a simple, routine vaccine injection technique based on available data and technolgoical advances. The technique demonstrated should accommodate the needs of most of the population receiving immunizations
California childbearing women : a comparison of HIV seroprevalence data from the third quarters of 1992, 1995, and 1998 and zidovudine determination, 1998 by Juan D Ruiz( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delivering the future : recommendations from the AB 99 Steering Committee regarding health care for women, children, and adolescents in California by California( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Recommendations from the AB 99 Steering Committee regarding health care for women, children, and adolescents in California."
The Toxics directory : references and resources on the health effects of toxic substances( )

in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California HIV seroprevalence annual report ... by California( )

in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breast cancer screening in California( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trends in births and birth outcomes for unmarried and married women, California, 1966-1985 by Beth Berkov( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparisons between the health status of males and females in California by Sheila Dumbauld( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California state plan for diabetes control by California( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health effects of toxic substances : a directory of references and resources( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water systems operation and maintenance( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learning booklet provides supplemental information to the accompanying video training series
Survey of HIV seroprevalence and assessment of associated risk behaviors in out-of-treatment injection drug users in California by John Mikanda( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acquired immune deficiency syndrome in California : a prescription for meeting the needs of 1990 by California( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.07 for Immunizati ... to 0.74 for Pharmaceut ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCalifornia. Department of Health

controlled identityCalifornia. Department of Health Care Services

controlled identityCalifornia. Department of Public Health

controlled identityCalifornia. Health and Welfare Agency

C.D.H.S.

California. Dept. of Health Services

California Health and Welfare Agency Department of Health Services

California. Health Services, Department of

California. Health Services, Dept. of

California. State Department of Health Services

CDHS

Department of Health Services

Languages
English (108)