WorldCat Identities

Flynn, Patricia

Overview
Works: 26 works in 58 publications in 4 languages and 1,931 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Personal narratives  Bibliography  Dissertations, Academic 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HD9005, 338.887
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patricia Flynn
Agribusiness in the Americas by Roger Burbach( Book )

13 editions published between 1980 and 1983 in English and Spanish and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Politics of intervention : the United States in Central America by Roger Burbach( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slap shot 2 breaking the ice( Visual )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minor league hockey team Charlestown Chiefs are still languishing in West Virginia. There is no controlling their violence which is the hallmark of the team. But a new (female) coach is brought in once the team is bought by a corporation run by a corrupt executive who intends to use the Chiefs as hapless foils who have choreographed antics, guaranteed losses, and inept, non-violent play against a team of arrogant Ivy Leaguers
Discovering Dominga( Visual )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Denese Becker, born Dominga Sic Ruiz, is a survivor of the 1982 Rio Negro massacre in Guatemala. Nine years old at the time of the massacre, during which both of her parents were killed, Denese was adopted by an American family and raised in Iowa. As an adult she begins to confront her memories and nightmares, returning to Guatemala almost twenty years after the massacre and ultimately becoming an advocate for the victims and survivors at great personal cost
Effects of sterilizing agents on microorganisms by Edda Barber( Book )

3 editions published between 1961 and 1963 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latin American women : one myth, many realities by Patricia Flynn( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete secretary by Patricia Flynn( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Politics of intervention : the United States policy in Central America( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowing the score : local authorities & music by Ailbhe Kenny( Book )

2 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LaConner palates : an illustrated cookbook by Patricia Flynn( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agroindustria nas americas by Roger Burbach( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Portuguese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond the Open Classroom: Reaching the Child Through the Establishmentof a Learning Environment by Evelyn Darer( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A structured language arts program based on children's interests can enrich the learning environment of the open classroom. This program should include both open-ended activities, which are outgrowths of instructional units based on group interest, and directed activities, which include the use of learning stations that teach the basic skills necessary for mastery of important concepts. Knowledge of performance objectives, careful planning, record keeping, and evaluation of results are all vital components of this program. (Author/KS)
Girls in trouble : a study of girls in custodial care by Patricia Flynn( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aguribijinesu( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agribusiness Targets Latin America In: nacla report on the americas Vol XII, No. 1, Jan.-Feb. 1978 by Roger Burbach( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transportation of Handicapped Children by Patricia Flynn( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The booklet presents information and illustrations regarding bus transportation of handicapped children. The roles and responsibilities of drivers and aides are discussed as are such topics as seating arrangements, first aid measures (for falls and seizures), embarking and debarking procedures (including ways to encourage independence in walking), assistive devices (canes, crutches, braces and walkers), dealing with wheelchairs and lifts, and managing disruptive behavior. (Cl)
Stray leaves by Patricia Flynn( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The politics of interverntion : United States in Central America( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Irish composers project : primary sources for research and promotion of Irish music by Patricia Flynn( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Music generation : the role of philanthropy in enabling and shaping national infrastructure for music education in Ireland by Patricia Flynn( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.16 for Slap shot ... to 0.99 for Agroindust ...)

Alternative Names
フリン, P

Languages