WorldCat Identities

Hutchings, Edward

Overview
Works: 22 works in 146 publications in 10 languages and 5,024 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Humor  Conference papers and proceedings  Anecdotes  Personal narratives  Aerial photographs 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Compiler
Classifications: QC16.F49, 530.0924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Hutchings
 
Most widely held works by Edward Hutchings
"Surely you're joking, Mr. Feynman!" : adventures of a curious character by Richard P Feynman( Book )

75 editions published between 1985 and 2015 in 9 languages and held by 3,581 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winner of the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1965, Richard Feynman was one of the world's greatest theoretical physicists, but he was also a man who fell, often jumped, into adventure. This work presents the taped conversations that Feynman's had with his friend Ralph Leighton over a period of years
Frontiers in science, a survey by Edward Hutchings( Book )

17 editions published between 1958 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 674 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific progress and human values; proceedings of the conference celebrating the 75th anniversary of the California Institute of Technology( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genes, cells, and behavior : a view of biology fifty years later : 50th anniversary symposium, Division of Biology, California Institute of Technology, November 1-3, 1978 by Cells and Behavior Genes( Book )

7 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cupo limitado : cambios tecnológicos y crecimiento de la población by Harrison Brown( Book )

5 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in Spanish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Está Vd. de broma, Sr. Feynman? : aventuras de un curioso personaje tal como le fueron referidas a Ralph Leighton by Richard P Feynman( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

¿7FSurely you're joking, Mr. Feynman!" : adventures of a curious character by Richard P Feynman( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frontiers in Science: a survey. Edited by E. Hutchings, etc. [With plates.] by Edward Hutchings( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Laskette varmaankin leikkiä, Mr Feynman!" : kummallisen tyypin seikkailuja by Richard P Feynman( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Hutchings by Edward Hutchings( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Edward Hutchings papers contain correspondence of Hutchings, primarily letters to his mother that were mostly written in October and November of 1945, although there is also one letter from 1937. The collection also contains photographs of Hutchings, his friends, and Nina Dudley's relatives, some dated mid-1943, but most undated
Are our descendants doomed? Technological change and population growth. Edited by Harrison Brown and Edward Hutchings by California Institute of Technology( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scientific progress and human values; proceedings by Pasadena, California. 1966 Conference Celebrating the 75th Anniversary of the California Institute of Technology( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of the conference celebrating the 75th anniversary of the California Institute of Technology ... by Conference on Scientific Progress and Human Values( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

¿7FLaskette varmaan leikkiä, Mr Feynman!" : kummallisen tyypin seikkailuja by Richard P Feynman( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Edward Hutchings( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The papers represent a somewhat miscellaneous cross section of material touching on various aspects of life at Caltech. Of particular interest are talks about or interviews with prominent Caltech faculty. There is also interesting material on student life, as well as several sets of slides showing student pranks. Other sets of slides generated by faculty retirement dinners provide some interesting pictorial records. Researchers should also refer to the Edward Hutchings Jr. oral history
¿7FSurely you're joking Mr. Feynman" : adventures of a curious character : Richard P. Feynman as told to Ralph Leighton by Richard P Feynman( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cupo limitado : cambios tecnolg̤icos y crecimiento de la poblacin̤ by Harrison Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Frontiers in science, a survey. With a editorial commentaries by L.A.DuBridge and others by Edward Hutchings( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.30 for "Surely yo ... to 1.00 for Frontiers ...)

"Surely you're joking, Mr. Feynman!" : adventures of a curious character
Alternative Names
Hutchings, Edward 19..-...

Languages
Covers
Está Vd. de broma, Sr. Feynman? : aventuras de un curioso personaje tal como le fueron referidas a Ralph Leighton¿7FSurely you're joking, Mr. Feynman!" : adventures of a curious character