WorldCat Identities

Royal Society of South Africa

Overview
Works: 125 works in 180 publications in 1 language and 1,144 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Biography  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: Q85, 506.268
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Royal Society of South Africa
 
Most widely held works by Royal Society of South Africa
Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa by Royal Society of South Africa( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biologie; Geographie; Ökologie; Namibia; Südafrika
A History of scientific endeavour in South Africa : a collection of essays published on the occasion of the centenary of the Royal Society of South Africa by A. C Brown( Book )

7 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Broom commemorative volume by Royal Society of South Africa( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the committee on the preservation of the vegetation of the south western cape by Royal Society of South Africa( Book )

4 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serial publications in the library, housed in the J.W. Jagger Library, University of Capetown by Royal Society of South Africa( Book )

6 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sidney Haughton memorial lecture( )

in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science research policy in South Africa by George F. R Ellis( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preservation of the vegetation of the south western Cape by C. L Wicht( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The transactions of the South African Philosophical Society by Royal Society of South Africa( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of contents of v. 1-11 in v. 11; of v.1-18 in v. 18
A century of marine science in South Africa( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society by South African Philosophical Society( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of members in v. 1, 3-6, 9-11, 14-16, 18
Year-book to ... by Royal Society of South Africa( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of a Conference on the Effects of Population Growth in South Africa : held at the University of Cape Town, 28-30 April, 1976 by National Conference on the Effects of Population Growth in South Africa( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Ba-Ga-Malete of Ramoutsa (Bechuanaland Protectorate) by Vivien Ellenberger( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index to the Transactions of the South African Philosophical Society, Volumes I-XVIII, 1878-1909 and the Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa, Volumes I-XXXIV, 1909-1955 by Royal Society of South Africa( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa by Royal Society of South Africa( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A living coelacanthid fish from South Africa by J. L. B Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The John Herschel Bicentennial Symposium : held in Herschel School, Claremont, 6 March 1992 by John Herschel Bicentennial Symposium( Book )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.64 for Transactio ... to 0.93 for Transactio ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identitySouth African Philosophical Society

Société royale d'Afrique du Sud société savante d'Afrique du Sud

Society of South Africa

Королевское общество Южной Африки

Languages
English (71)