WorldCat Identities

Kahan, Mitchell Douglas 1951-

Overview
Works: 29 works in 70 publications in 1 language and 1,119 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Interviews  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: ND205, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mitchell Douglas Kahan
 
Most widely held works by Mitchell Douglas Kahan
Akron Art Museum : art since 1850, an introduction to the collection by Akron Art Museum( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"One hundred paintings, sculptures and photographs from the collection of the Akron Art Museum are lavishly reproduced and thoughtfully discussed in this volume. An essay on the changing nature of the collection since the Museum's founding introduces the volume. This is followed by one hundred full-page illustrations, each with a brief essay written by either a member of the Museum staff or one of 16 guest authors. The selection of work stresses the collection's three areas of special strength - turn-of-the-century American painting, painting and sculpture since 1960, and twentieth-century photography. Artists featured include William Merritt Chase, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, Philip Guston, Nancy Graves, Chuck Close, Claes Oldenburg, Lewis Hine, Lee Friedlander, Gilbert & George, Carrie Mae Weems, and Lari Pittman."--BOOK JACKET
Heavenly visions : the art of Minnie Evans, January 18-April 13, 1986, North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh, North Carolina by Mitchell Douglas Kahan( Book )

10 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Brown by Roger Brown( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American painting of the sixties & seventies : the real, the ideal, the fantastic : selections from the Whitney Museum of American Art by Mitchell Douglas Kahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Parrish : an exhibition jointly sponsored by the Birmingham Museum of Art [and others], with the assistance of the National Endowment for the Arts by David Parrish( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicholas Africano : paintings, 1976-1983 by Nicholas Africano( Book )

9 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Colescott, a retrospective, 1975-1986 by Lowery Stokes Sims( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subjective currents in American painting of the 1930s by Mitchell Douglas Kahan( )

7 editions published between 1983 and 1988 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gilbert & George, Richard Long : [exhibition] North Carolina Museum of Art, June 9 through September 9, 1984 by Mitchell Douglas Kahan( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philip Guston by Philip Guston( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nam June Paik, single-channel video by Nam June Paik( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nam June Paik : single-channel video : North Carolina Museum of Art, April 20 through June 30, 1985 by Nam June Paik( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul DiPasquale : [exhibition] North Carolina Museum of Art, March 1 through May 20, 1984 by Mitchell Douglas Kahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art Inc., American paintings from corporate collections by Ala.) Art Inc. (Montgomery( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book documents the history and growth of corporate collecting in the United States and presents 90 works of art belonging to 30 corporations across the country
Ray Turner : population( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flatwork : is outside in? : a symposium on self-taught art and artists, October 20 and 21, 1994, Morris Museum of Art by Symposium on Southern Art and Culture( Visual )

2 editions published between 1994 and 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jim Starrett by North Carolina Museum of Art( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gilbert & George by Mitchell Douglas Kahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American paintings from Corporate Coollections by Mitchell Douglas Kahan( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moset : December 12, 1981 through February 7, 1982 by Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.07 for American p ... to 0.99 for Southern R ...)

Akron Art Museum : art since 1850, an introduction to the collection
Alternative Names
Kahan, Mitchell D.

Languages
English (60)

Covers