WorldCat Identities

Dendle, Brian J. 1936-

Overview
Works: 44 works in 160 publications in 3 languages and 3,039 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Bibliographies  Records and correspondence  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Compiler, Editor, Other
Classifications: PQ6555.E463, 863.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brian J Dendle
Galdós, the mature thought by Brian J Dendle( Book )

14 editions published between 1980 and 2015 in English and held by 660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sheer volume of prolific Spanish novelist and playwright Benito Pérez Galdós's literary production has rendered overall assessment of his body of work all but impossible. The later volumes in his ambitious and popular Episodios nacionales series, in particular, have suffered from scholarly indifference. In this acclaimed study, Brian J. Dendle closely considers the twenty-six novels in this series written between 1898 and 1912. These episodios, Dendle contests, are artistically superior to the earlier volumes and offer a unique opportunity to establish the ideological profile of the matur
Galdós : the early historical novels by Brian J Dendle( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Spanish novel of religious thesis, 1876-1936 by Brian J Dendle( Book )

21 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spain's forgotten novelist : Armando Palacio Valdés, 1853-1938 by Brian J Dendle( Book )

8 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"At the turn of the century, Armando Palacio Valdes (1853-1938) enjoyed the reputation of being one of Spain's leading novelists. Widely translated into other languages, he was hailed enthusiastically by such foreign critics as Edmund Gosse and William Dean Howells. In the twentieth century, he was regarded as a "safe" novelist, the paladin of middle-class Catholic virtues. Recently, however, his novels are again attracting interest in Spain. In Spain's Forgotten Novelist, Brian J. Dendle critically examines Palacio Valdes's career and reputation, casting doubt on his benign image and veracity, and establishing that the sales of Palacio Valdes's books in translation were much less than the author claimed."--Jacket
Galdós y la novela histórica by Brian J Dendle( Book )

8 editions published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estudios sobre Armando Palacio Valdés( Book )

7 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romantic movement : a selective and critical bibliography for 1979( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los artículos políticos en la Revista de España, 1871-1872 by Benito Pérez Galdós( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in Spanish and English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galdós y Murcia : epistolario de Benito Pérez Galdós y Alberto Sevilla Pérez by Benito Pérez Galdós( Book )

11 editions published in 1987 in Spanish and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galdós y la Esfera by Brian J Dendle( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romantic Movement : a selective and critical bibliography for 1980 by David V Erdman( Book )

4 editions published between 1979 and 1986 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British travellers in Mallorca in the nineteenth century : an anthology of texts( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romantic movement : a selective and critical bibliography for 1995( Book )

4 editions published between 1996 and 1999 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galdós y Aragón by Jesús Rubio Jiménez( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romantic movement : a selective and critical bibliography for 1987( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romantic movement : a selective and critical bibliography for 1988( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seminario Sobre Literatura de Levante : Universidad de Kentucky, Lexington (Kentucky) 24-25 abril 1992 by Seminario Sobre Literatura de Levante( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romantic movement : a selective and critical bibliography for 1991( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Romantic movement : a selective and critical bibliography for 1989( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The novel of religious thesis in Spain, 1875-1936 by Brian J Dendle( )

6 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.38 for Galdós, t ... to 0.76 for Seminario ...)

British travellers in Mallorca in the nineteenth century : an anthology of texts
Covers
The Romantic movement : a selective and critical bibliography for 1995
Alternative Names
B.J. Dendle born 1936; VIAF 275852343

Languages