WorldCat Identities

Brouw, Willem N. 1940-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 288 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Willem N Brouw
Oort and the universe : a sketch of Oort's research and person : liber amicorum presented to Jan Hendrik Oort on the occasion of his 80th birthday, 28 April 1980 by Hugo van Woerden( Book )

10 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jan H. Dort's work Ad:r>iaan Blaauw Meritus Emeritus Harry van der Laan 21 Jan Hendrik Dort and Dutch astronomy H.G. van Bueren 31 Dort's scientific importance on a world-wide scale Bengt Stromgren 39 Gart and international co-operation in astronomy D.H. Sadler 45 Reminiscences of the early nineteen-twenties Peter Van de Kamp 51 The first five years of Jan Dort at Leiden, Bart J. Bok 1924-1929 55 Early galactic structure Per Olof Lindblad 59 Early galactic radio astronomy at Kootwijk C.A. Muller 65 W.N. Christiansen Dort and his large radiotelescope 71 Ten years of discovery with Dort's Synthesis Radio Telescope R.J. Allen and R.D. Ekers 79 Gort's work on comets Maarten Schmidt 111 The evolution of ideas on the Crab Nebula L. WoUjer 117 Gort's work reflected in current studies of galactic CO W.B. Burton 123 On high-energy astrophysics V.L. Ginzburg 129 Dort and extragalactic astronomy Margaret and Geoffrey Burbidge 141 Birthday wishes John A. and Janette Wheeler 151 The Earth and the Universe Abraham H. Oort 153 The challenge of Jan Dort J.H. Bannier 157 Jan Dort at the telescope Fjeda Walraven 161 Gart Westerhout Personal recollections 163 Style of research Henk van de Hulst 165 Manuscript Jan H
Data processing for the Westerbork synthesis radio telescope by Willem N Brouw( Book )

8 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Data processing for the Westerbork synthesis radio telescope. Proefschrift, etc by Willem N Brouw( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Processing of scientific data from the E.S.A. astronomy satellite Hipparcos : second thinkshop, held in Marseille, France, January 21-25, 1985( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

DQ: GKS compatible plot routines by Willem N Brouw( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.67 for Oort and t ... to 0.92 for Data proce ...)

Oort and the universe : a sketch of Oort's research and person : liber amicorum presented to Jan Hendrik Oort on the occasion of his 80th birthday, 28 April 1980
Covers
Alternative Names
Brouw, Willem Nicolaas 1940-

Languages
English (21)