WorldCat Identities

Sweeney, John A. H.

Overview
Works: 25 works in 70 publications in 2 languages and 1,513 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John A. H Sweeney
 
Most widely held works by John A. H Sweeney
The treasure house of early American rooms by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

18 editions published between 1963 and 1978 in English and held by 870 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows the rooms, furniture, and art objects in Winterthur, the former home of Henry Francis du Pont, now a museum near Wilmington, Delaware, and containing one of the handsomest single collections ever assembled
Winterthur illustrated by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

11 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grandeur on the Appoquinimink; the house of William Corbit at Odessa, Delaware by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1989 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Naturtrompeten in den Kantaten J.S. Bachs by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

10 editions published in 1961 in 3 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Francis duPont : observations on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of his birth, May 27, 1980 by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great Winterthur rooms by Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winterthur illustrated by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Museum in Britain by John A. H Sweeney( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American art from american collections by John A. H Sweeney( )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York furniture exhibition at the Museum of the City of New York by John A. H Sweeney( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Treasure house of early American rooms ... Photogr. by Gilbert Ask. Introd. by Henry Francis du Pont by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grandeur on the Appoquinimink. The house of William Corbit at Odessa, Delaware. [With illustrations.] by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Treasure house of early American rooms ... Photographs by Gilbert Ask, etc by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Corbit House at Odessa, Delaware by John A. H Sweeney( )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The treasure house of early American rooms by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paintings and drawings in the collection of the Henry Francis Du Pont, Winterthur Museum, Nov. 1956 by Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Henry Francies duPont by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Norris-Fisher correspondence : a circle of friends, 1779-82 by Sally Fisher Corbit( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The evolution of the Winterthur rooms by John A. H Sweeney( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.30 for The treasu ... to 0.98 for The Americ ...)

The treasure house of early American rooms
Covers
Alternative Names
A. H. Sweeney, John

Languages
English (56)

German (7)