WorldCat Identities

New Zealand Fisheries Research Division

Overview
Works: 685 works in 746 publications in 1 language and 3,568 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Classification 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: SH318.5.A1, 639
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by New Zealand
Fisheries research bulletin by New Zealand( )

in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Zealand Cetacea by D. E Gaskin( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biology and distribution of the toheroa, Paphies (Mesodesma) ventricosa (Gray) by P Redfearn( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phytoplankton productivity in Tomahawk Lagoon, Lake Waipori and Lake Mahinerangi by S. F Mitchell( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology of whitebait migrations (Galaxiidae: Galaxias spp.) by R. M McDowall( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catch( )

in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproduction early life history and age-growth relationships of the New Zealand pilchard, Sardinops neopilchardus (Steindachner) by A. N Baker( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of the bionomics of fish in a brown trout nursery stream by C. L Hopkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of the literature about New Zealand's marine and freshwater commercial fisheries, 1840-1975 by L. J Paul( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lakes Rotorua and Rotoiti, North Island, New Zealand : their trophic status and studies for a nutrient budget by G. R Fish( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of the New Zealand tarakihi, Cheilodactylus macropterus (Bloch and Schneider) by L. J Tong( Book )

3 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Enoploteuthidae (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida) of the New Zealand region by D. J Riddell( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A synoptic check-list of the fresh-water fishes of New Zealand by R. M McDowall( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Aquaculture Conference by Aquaculture Conference( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The commercial fishery for snapper, Chrysophrys auratus (Forster), in the Auckland Region, New Zealand, from 1900 to 1971 by L. J Paul( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on age and growth, reproduction and population dynamics of red gurnard, chelidonichthys kumu, (Lesson and Garnot), in the Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand by R. D Elder( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relation between primary productivity, nutrients and the trout environment in some New Zealand lakes by A. M. R Burnet( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of forestry practices on the ecology of freshwater fish in New Zealand : an introduction to the literature by D. R Morgan( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Salmon Symposium by Salmon Symposium( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.64 for Fisheries ... to 0.95 for Fisheries ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityFisheries Research Centre (N.Z.)

controlled identityMAFFish (Organization : N.Z.)

controlled identityNew Zealand. Fisheries Division

controlled identityNew Zealand. Marine Department

controlled identityNew Zealand. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries

Fisheries Research Division New Zealand

New Zealand Fisheries Research Division

New Zealand. Marine Department. Fisheries Research Division

New Zealand. Marine Dept. Fisheries Research Division

New Zealand. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. Fisheries Research Division

Languages
English (57)