WorldCat Identities

Zimmer, Paul

Overview
Works: 73 works in 127 publications in 3 languages and 2,822 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Autographs 
Roles: Author, Adapter, Creator
Classifications: PS3576.I47,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Zimmer
Family reunion : selected & new poems by Paul Zimmer( Book )

11 editions published between 1983 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crossing to sunlight : selected poems by Paul Zimmer( Book )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2007 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ribs of death by Paul Zimmer( Book )

4 editions published between 1967 and 1984 in Japanese and English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great bird of love : poems by Paul Zimmer( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mysteries of Soldiers Grove by Paul Zimmer( Book )

4 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The town of Soldiers Grove is nestled amongst the driftless hills of southwestern Wisconsin. Its winters are long, its warmer seasons bright and challenging. The population is fewer than 600, including those residing in the senior citizens home. Two of these seniors, Cyril and Louise, have come to live there. Unlikely as it may seem, for they come from very diverse backgrounds, they form a close friendship, and their growing attachment sparks them to adventures and unlikely locations. Ultimately they face frightening circumstances which test them to their limits, while binding and nurturing their growing love for one another. Instead of slipping gracefully away into old age, Cyril and Louise are compelled to protect themselves against a vicious threat when Balaclava, an out-of-town armed sociopath, relentlessly attempts to rob Cyril not only of his life savings but, if necessary, take his life as well. How they ultimately cope with this threat and resolve this crisis has the makings of a first-class thriller. This thoughtful, bitter-sweet love story represents and chronicles much about our world and the passage of time in this accomplished work by a prize-winning writer"--
Big blue train : poems by Paul Zimmer( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zimmer's mature vision explores the difficulties of aging, and the inevitability of mortality. --University of Arkansas Press
The republic of many voices by Paul Zimmer( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Zimmer poems by Paul Zimmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With Wanda, town and country poems by Paul Zimmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancient wars by Paul Zimmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live with animals by Paul Zimmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In their own voices a century of recorded poetry by Rebekah Presson Mosby( Recording )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poets read their own work, recorded at various times and places
The American Zimmer by Paul Zimmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

21st : the journal of contemporary photography( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earthbound Zimmer by Paul Zimmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The importance of being Zimmer : poems by Paul Zimmer( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A seed on the wind : poems by Paul Zimmer( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Zuchtaufbau des Schwäbisch-hällischen Schweines unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der bedeutendsten Sauenlinien by Paul Zimmer( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 1995 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sechs Fälle von traumatischer Erkrankung des untersten Rückenmarksabschnittes by Paul Zimmer( )

4 editions published in 1907 in German and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Beeinflussung der Erregbarkeit des Atemzentrums durch Megaphen und Propaphenin by Paul Zimmer( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.00 for Poet a Zim ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Family reunion : selected & new poems
Alternative Names
Paul Zimmer American poet

ズイマー, ポール

Languages
English (64)

German (13)

Japanese (2)

Covers
Crossing to sunlight : selected poemsIn their own voices a century of recorded poetry21st : the journal of contemporary photography