WorldCat Identities

Nader, Claire

Overview
Works: 15 works in 42 publications in 1 language and 494 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: Q101, 509.1724
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Claire Nader
Science and technology in developing countries; proceedings of a conference held at the American University of Beirut, Lebanon, 27 November-2 December 1967 by Claire Nader( Book )

24 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains the proceedings of a conference, held at the American University of Beirut in December, 1967, at which the problems and possibilities of planning the development and application of modern science and technology in developing countries were discussed, with particular reference to the Arab World and Turkey. In these countries special problems arise from the combination of an imbalance between population growth and food supply, financial instability, and the large recent increase in the numbers of universities and students. The three main topics discussed at the conference, which focused on human and institutional requirements of scientific-technological growth were: (1) the nature of the link between science, technology and national goals, (2) the problems facing institutions of higher education and government in the Middle East, (3) the kinds of support required in planning scientific and technological expansion, and cultural factors affecting such an expansion. The authors include university administrators and teachers, officials in government, international and commercial organizations, administrators of national scientific laboratories and representatives of philanthropic foundations. The papers include a large amount of original material which has not been available previously in the English language. Edited versions of the discussions following most papers are included. (Lc)
Science and Technology in Developing Countries by Claire Nader( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science, technology, and the public interest : information, communications, and organizational patterns : a report of a conference by Technology, and the Public Interest Conference on Science( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and technology in developing countries : proceedings( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and technology in developing countries : proceedings of a conference held at the American University of Beirut, Lebano by American University of Beirut( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and Technology in Developing Countries : proceedings of a conference held in Beirut, 27 Nov.-2 Dec. 1967( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and technology in developing countries : proceedings of a conference by Conference on Science and Technology in Developing Countries( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The technical expert in democracy( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tasmanian environmentalists : conserving wilderness, creating jobs by Claire Nader( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Discusses proposed Franklin Dam; briefly mentions Tasmanian Aboriginal people as having been annihilated
THE ENERGY OF WASTE AND THE PROBLEM OF INFORMED CHOICES by Claire Nader( )

1 edition published in 1976 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Middle east studies association bulletin by Claire Nader( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The recombinant DNA controversy( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes presentations from the 1982 annual conference, discussing and reflecting upon the recombinant DNA controversy
Record of proceedings by American University of Beirut( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Is bigger really better? : a look at corporate growth( Recording )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This program focuses on technological and economic growth in America
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.58 for Science an ... to 0.99 for The recomb ...)

Alternative Names
Claire Nader American social scientist

Claire Nader Amerikaans politicologe

Claire Nader politóloga estauxunidense

كلير نادر

كلير نادر عالمة سياسة من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

Languages
English (40)