WorldCat Identities

University of Washington National Center for the Assessment of Delinquent Behavior and Its Prevention

Overview
Works: 11 works in 20 publications in 1 language and 946 library holdings
Classifications: HV9104, 364.360973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by University of Washington
A typology of cause-focused strategies of delinquency prevention by British Columbia( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile delinquency prevention : a compendium of 36 program models by John S Wall( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This monograph presents 36 juvenile delinquency prevention program models, which describe a range of approaches for preventing delinquency before young people become involved with the law. The strategies of each program model are delineated as well as the rationale, objectives, target population, implementation requirements and implementing agency, budget, and effectiveness reported by program evaluators. A program matrix is provided as a reference for readers interested in particular types of programs. Although no proven technology exists for effective delinquent prevention, these programs can be used as models in cause-focused delinquency prevention planning. (JAC)
Jurisdiction and the elusive status offender : a comparison of involvement in delinquent behavior and status offenses by Joseph G Weis( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of the National Juvenile Justice Assessment Centers : implementation issues by Walter Williams( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prevention of serious delinquency : what to do? by Joseph G Weis( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implementation issues by Walter Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of the National Juvenile Justice Assessment Centers : implementation issues by Walter Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An assessment of evaluations of drug abuse prevention programs by Richard L Janvier( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social Development of Youth research and development project of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention : overview( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alternative education : exploring the delinquency prevention potential by J. David Hawkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.55 for A typology ... to 0.91 for Reports of ...)

Alternative Names
University of Washington. Center for Law and Justice. National Center for the Assessment of Delinquent Behavior and its prevention

Washington (State). University. National Center for the Assessment of Delinquent Behavior and Its Prevention.

Languages
English (20)