WorldCat Identities

Vellacott, Jo

Overview
Works: 17 works in 80 publications in 1 language and 3,070 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: B1649.R94, 940.31620924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jo Vellacott
 
Most widely held works by Jo Vellacott
From Liberal to Labour with women's suffrage : the story of Catherine Marshall by J Vellacott( )

26 editions published between 1993 and 2016 in English and held by 1,883 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catherine Marshall was a vital figure in the women's suffrage movement in Britain before the First World War. By 1913 she was uniquely placed as a lobbyist, with inside information and sympathetic listeners in every party. Through her the dynamically reorganized National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS) brought the women's suffrage issue to the fore of public awareness. It pushed the Labour Party to adopt a strong stand on women's suffrage and raised working-class consciousness, reawakening a long-dormant demand for full adult enfranchisement. Had the general election due in 1915 taken place, financial and organizational support for the Labour Party from NUWSS might well have been substantial enough to influence the final results. These impressive achievements were forgotten by the time Catherine Marshall died in 1962. Even recent research on the period has failed to show the full significance of the issue of women's suffrage, much less Marshall's part in the movement. Jo Vellacott's revealing account of Marshall's political work also includes vivid descriptions of her liberal Victorian childhood and strangely purposeless young adulthood, and the heady experiences of women who, through the awakening of political consciousness, forged a lifestyle to fit their new aspirations
Bertrand Russell and the pacifists in the First World War by Jo Vellacott( Book )

18 editions published between 1975 and 1981 in English and held by 566 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacifists, patriots, and the vote : the erosion of democratic suffragism in Britain during the First World War by Jo Vellacott( Book )

9 editions published between 2007 and 2014 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Exploring the causes and consequences of the divergence between those suffragists who wanted to prepare hearts and minds for a lasting peace to follow the war and those who just wanted to get on with defeating the enemy, this narrative reveals a new dimension of the campaign for the vote."--Jacket
Militarism versus feminism : writings on women and war by Catherine Marshall( Book )

7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Liberal to Labour with Women's Suffrage, Second Edition : the Story of Catherine Marshall by Jo Vellacott( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conscientious objection : Bertrand Russell and the pacifists in the First World War by Jo Vellacott( Book )

4 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women, peace, and power by Jo Vellacott( Book )

4 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constructive caring : a talk given for the Citizens' Committee on Children, Ottawa, May 25, 1983 by Jo Vellacott( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anti-war suffragists by Jo Vellacott( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vellacott, Jo Bertrand Russell and the pacifists in the First World War by Jo Vellacott( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feminist consciousness and the First World War by Jo Vellacott( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Transnationalism" in the early Women's International League for Peace and Freedom by Jo Vellacott( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A place for pacifism and transnationalism in feminist theory : the early work of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom by Jo Vellacott( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women, peace and internationalism, 1914-1920 : "Finding new words and creating new methods" by Jo Vellacott( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

From liberal to labour with womens suffrage - the story of catherine marsha by Jo Vellacott( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women, people and the future by Jo Vellacott( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.15 for From Liber ... to 0.98 for Vellacott, ...)

Pacifists, patriots, and the vote : the erosion of democratic suffragism in Britain during the First World War
Covers
Alternative Names
Newberry, Jo

Newberry, Jo, 1922-

Languages
English (80)