WorldCat Identities

Masʻūd, Mārī

Overview
Works: 20 works in 44 publications in 2 languages and 405 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Christian fiction  History  Detective and mystery fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Religious fiction  Psychological fiction  Drama  Sermons 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Other
Classifications: PR6013.R44, 823.912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mārī Masʻūd
Literary inter-relations, Ireland, Egypt, and the Far East by Association Internationale Pour L'étude De La Littérature Anglo-irlandaise( Book )

8 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Translate to communicate : a guide for translators by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

10 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the Pharaohs to the English neoclassicists : the story of a cultural age by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Al-Kalimah ḥalla baynanā, wa-masraḥīyāt ukhrá by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in Arabic and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mādhā yantaẓarnā̄̄̄ hunāk? : al-ḥayāh baʻda al-mawt-- bayna al-ḥaqīqah wa-al-khurāfah by Derek Lionel Eaton( )

in Arabic and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻUḍawaytī̄̄̄ fī̄̄̄ jasad al-Masīḥ : al-tathbīt : murshad jawharī lil-ḥayāh al-Masīḥ by John R. W Stott( )

in Arabic and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻAlamuhu fawqī maḥabbah by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in Arabic and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literary inter-relations: Ireland, Egypt, and the Far East( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

al-Kalimah ḥall baynanā, wa-masraḥīyāt ukhrá by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Arabic and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in honour of Louis Morcos by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The power and the glory by Graham Greene( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In a poor, remote section of southern Mexico, the Red Shirts have taken control. God has been outlawed, and the priests have been systematically hunted down and killed. Now, the last priest strives to overcome physical and moral cowardice in order to find redemption
A bird's eye-view of English culture : from its cradle to the neoclassical age : with selections from the writings of the different ages by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dwelling for the urban tribe by Mārī Masʻūd( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Residential architecture typically caters to the traditional family unit, with little attempt to examine the needs of the population sectors that fall outside of this realm-specifically, single professionals who struggle to reconcile their transitional state with a need to establish roots and connection. This thesis focuses on delving further into the meaning of dwelling and its implications for single professionals. Those career-focused, mate-seeking singles seek shelter that provides a sense of personal identity and autonomy, but also establishes roots, a sense of place and connectedness. Based on market survey research on the housing needs of this group of professionals, it is obvious that the current Cincinnati housing market does not cater to single professionals. Recent census figures suggest that the population continues to change, and one of the visible aspects of the change is an increase in the singles population who are well educated and hold professional positions in public agencies and private industry. I propose to design housing which takes into consideration the needs of the user group by examining literature on the concept of dwelling, the characteristics of this population, and earlier examples of collective residential options now available to the singles market. Following these studies, a design exercise will target the increasing population of single professionals
That troublesome she! : Woman and the Biblical concept of sin in plays by Hebbel, Ibsen, Strindberg, and Shaw by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Isaac Watts: an "enthusiastic" poet by Mārī Masʻūd( )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

From the pharaohs to the English neoclassics : the story of a cultural age by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Orwell's animal farm and Gulliver's voyage to Houyhnhnm-land by Mārī Masʻūd( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sermons of today by Brian De Saram( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Between two cultures( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.34 for The power ... to 1.00 for Between tw ...)

Literary inter-relations, Ireland, Egypt, and the Far East Literary inter-relations: Ireland, Egypt, and the Far East
Covers
Literary inter-relations: Ireland, Egypt, and the Far East
Alternative Names
Mari Masud

Mary Massoud

Massoud, Mary

Massoud, Mary M. F.

Masʿūd, Mārī

Masʿūd, Mārī M.F.

مسعود، ماري

Languages
English (35)

Arabic (9)