WorldCat Identities

Burgess, Colin 1938-

Overview
Works: 49 works in 175 publications in 3 languages and 2,644 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: GN776.22.G7, 936.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Colin Burgess
The age of Stonehenge by Colin Burgess( Book )

22 editions published between 1980 and 2003 in English and held by 857 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Colin Burgess brings to life the history of Britain and Ireland between 3000 and 1000 B.C. We get to see and understand the physical characteristics and appearance of the people, their fashions in clothing, ornaments, equipment and weapons, in arts and crafts. He looks at population levels and social and political organization and reveals that these people of over 4000 years ago were much more numerous, organized and technologically skilled than we have been led to think." "The range of topics covered is encyclopaedic, from early farming techniques to the nature of the houses and struggles with the soil and climate to disease, surgery and boat construction. Illustrated with drawings, plans, maps and photographs, this book deals with all aspects of this crucial period of pre-history."--Jacket
Prehistoric man in Wales and the west; essays in honour of Lily F. Chitty( Book )

9 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between and beyond the walls : essays on the prehistory and history of North Britain in honour of George Jobey( Book )

8 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bronze Age hoards : some finds old and new( Book )

9 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enclosures and defences in the Neolithic of western Europe( Book )

16 editions published in 1988 in 3 languages and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dirks and rapiers of Great Britain and Ireland by Colin Burgess( Book )

12 editions published in 1981 in English and German and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Upland settlement in Britain : the second millennium B.C. and after( Book )

6 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bronze age metalwork in Northern England c. 1000 to 700 B.C by Colin Burgess( Book )

9 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The axes of Scotland and northern England by Peter Karl Schmidt( Book )

12 editions published in 1981 in English and German and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The swords of Britain by Ian Colquhoun( Book )

11 editions published in 1988 in English and German and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blue Mountain gums : a guide to the eucalypts of the Blue Mountains, New South Wales, with a note on the Angophoras by Colin Burgess( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prehistoric man in Wales and the west( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enclosures and Defences in the Neolithic of Western Europe( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bronze Age metalwork in Northern England, c. 1000 to 700 B.C. ... With a metallurgical appendix by R.F. Tylecote by Colin Burgess( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dirks and rapiers of Great Britain and Ireland by Colin Burgess( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The later bronze age in the British Isles and North-Western France by Colin Burgess( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dirks and rapiers of Great Britain and Ireland by Colin Burgess( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.36 for The age of ... to 0.98 for The dirks ...)

The age of Stonehenge
Covers
Alternative Names
Burgess Colin B.

Burgess, Colin B. 1942-

Burgess, Colin Brian.

Languages
English (135)

German (6)

French (5)