WorldCat Identities

Northwest Florida Water Management District (Fla.)

Overview
Works: 299 works in 355 publications in 1 language and 3,231 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Anecdotes  History  Biography  Periodicals  Maps 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Northwest Florida Water Management District (Fla.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Northwest Florida Water Management District (Fla.)
Aquatic habitats in relation to river flow in the Apalachicola River floodplain, Florida by Helen M Light( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rivers of Florida by W. D Billings( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drier forest composition associated with hydrologic change in the Apalachicola River floodplain, Florida by Melanie R Darst( )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drying of floodplain forests associated with water-level decline in the Apalachicola River, Florida, interim results, 2006 by Melanie R Darst( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voices of the Apalachicola( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of oral histories of the Apalachicola River and Bay
A computer program for converting rectangular coordinates to latitude-longitude coordinates by A. T Rutledge( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrology of the southern parts of Okaloosa and Walton counties, northwest Florida, with special emphasis on the upper limestone of the Floridan aquifer by Douglas E Barr( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water resources of the Ochlockonee River area, northwest Florida by Charles A Pascale( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shallow statigraphy of Okaloosa County and vicinity, Florida by Murlene Wiggs Clark( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study deals only with the stratigraphic units within 1000 feet of the land surface. Water-well cuttings were the main source of information in correlating the various geologic units. Geophysical well logs were also used to assist in formation mapping
Hydrology of the sand-and-gravel aquifer, southern Okaloosa and Walton counties, northwest Florida by Larry R Hayes( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florida water( )

in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voices of the Apalachicola( Book )

4 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voices of the Apalachicola is a collection of oral histories from more than thirty individuals who have lived out their entire lives in this region, including the last steamboat pilot on the river system, sharecroppers who escaped servitude, turpentine workers in Tate's Hell, sawyers of "old-as-Christ" cypress, beekeepers working the last large tupelo stand, and a Creek chief descended from a 200-year unbroken line of chiefs.--back cover
Top of the Floridan Aquifer of northwest Florida by Thomas Kwader( )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by Northwest Florida Water Management District (Fla.)( )

in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Potentiometric surface of the Floridan aquifer system in the Northwest Florida Water Management District, May 1985 by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ambient ground water quality in northwest Florida by Linda Ann Clemens( Book )

4 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florida Preservation 2000 Program remaining needs and priorities : a report prepared for the Florida Legislature by Florida( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

District water management plan : executive summary by Northwest Florida Water Management District (Fla.)( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2006 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The District Water Management Plan (DWMP) encompasses planning processes of the NWFWMD that address water supply, natural systems, water quality, and flood protection. This 2005 plan represents the second update to the DWMP, which was first completed in 1994 and updated in 2000. While the plan is comprehensive and provides general directions and strategies for District activities, it is not a self-executing document. Thus, no activities or programs outlined in the DWMP are initiated or continued without specific Governing Board review, approval, and ultimately, funding through the annual budget process
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.13 for Apalachico ... to 1.00 for Report to ...)

Voices of the Apalachicola
Covers
Voices of the Apalachicola
Alternative Names
Florida. Northwest Florida Water Management District

NWFWMD

Languages
English (70)