WorldCat Identities

Anderson, Richard Lloyd

Overview
Works: 15 works in 24 publications in 2 languages and 612 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Diaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Compiler, Inscriber
Classifications: BX8695.S6, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Richard Lloyd Anderson Publications about Richard Lloyd Anderson
Publications by  Richard Lloyd Anderson Publications by Richard Lloyd Anderson
Most widely held works by Richard Lloyd Anderson
Journals by Joseph Smith ( Book )
in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Joseph Smith's New England heritage; influences of grandfathers Solomon Mack and Asael Smith by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
5 editions published between 1971 and 2003 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Joseph Smith, Jr. was born 23 December 1805 in Sharon, Vermont. His parents were Joseph Smith, Sr. (1771-1840) and Lucy Mack. His grandparents were Asael Smith (1744-1830), Mary Duty (1743-1836), Solomon Mack (1732-1820) and Lydia Gates (1732-c.1818). Includes Tuttle and related families
Investigating the Book of Mormon witnesses by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Understanding Paul by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
4 editions published between 1983 and 2007 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The disciple as witness : essays on Latter-Day Saint history and doctrine in honor of Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The disciple as scholar : essays on Scripture and the ancient world in honor of Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Joseph Smith Papers by Joseph Smith ( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The journals provide background information about Joseph Smith's life and early LDS Church history and form the foundation for the official history of the LDS Church. Among the key events described in this volume are the creation of the Relief Society; the building of the Nauvoo Temple; and revelations on the nature of God, and baptism for the dead. Three letters from his wife Emma are also included. These journals provide insights about the Prophet Joseph's personality, including accounts of him functioning as mayor of Nauvoo, store operator, and general in the Nauvoo legion
Book of Mormon witnesses by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Richard Anderson gives an overview of the secular and divine functions of witnesses and refers to the anticipation surrounding the revelatory calling of witnesses to view the plates. He details the circumstances of their calling, describes aspects of their lives, comments on their character traits, and answers several typical questions of skeptics. Anderson emphasizes that these witnesses were true to their testimonies
Testimonies of the Book of Mormon witnesses by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Explains what Richard Anderson calls "God's law of witness" in presenting the revelations of God
Notes on effective missionary work by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Production and publication of Lucy Smith's history by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
"His mother's manuscript : an intimate view of Joseph Smith" by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Wirkungsvolles Missionieren; der Anderson-Plan by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1952 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The parables by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[Joseph Smith compared with Paul the Apostle] by Richard Lloyd Anderson ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.00 for [Joseph Sm ... to 1.00 for Wirkungsvo ...)
Alternative Names
Lloyd-Anderson, Richard 1926-
Languages
English (23)
German (1)
Covers