WorldCat Identities

Bursill-Hall, G. L.

Overview
Works: 20 works in 108 publications in 7 languages and 4,198 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other
Classifications: P65, 415.0902
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. L Bursill-Hall
The history of grammar in the Middle Ages collected papers by Richard William Hunt( )
14 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 1,231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume brings together a number of papers written by R.W. Hunt (1908-1979) on the history of grammar in the Middle Ages. The importance of these papers lies almost as much in the spark of scholarly investigation that they have inspired, as in their contribution to original research. The first three studies in this collection deal with the change in grammatical doctrine that took place in the late 11th and 12th centuries and from which all subsequent developments during the creative period of medieval grammatical speculation derive. The fourth paper deals with a problem that concerns all
Studies in medieval linguistic thought dedicated to Geoffrey L. Bursill-Hall on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday on 15 May 1980 by E. F. K Koerner( )
11 editions published in 1980 in 4 languages and held by 1,085 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De ortu grammaticae studies in medieval grammar and linguistic theory in memory of Jan Pinborg by G. L Bursill-Hall( )
15 editions published in 1990 in 3 languages and held by 964 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Danish scholar Jan Pinborg (1937-1982) made outstanding contributions to our understanding of medieval language study. The papers in this volume clearly demonstrate the wealth of Pinborg's scholarly interests and the extent of his influence. Though centered on medieval theories of grammar and language, the collection ranges in time from the fourth century B.C. to the seventeenth century A.D.; theories of the pronoun, of mental language, of supposition, of figurative expressions and of mereology are among the topics discussed; and the papers deal with both humble anonymous teachers of gramma
Speculative grammars of the Middle Ages; the doctrine of Partes orationis of the Modistae by G. L Bursill-Hall( Book )
19 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Grammatica speculativa by Thomas( Book )
21 editions published between 1972 and 1985 in 4 languages and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A census of Medieval Latin grammatical manuscripts by G. L Bursill-Hall( Book )
13 editions published in 1981 in English and Latin and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Erwähnt die Handschriften Codd. 1 (S. 38), 2 und 69 (S. 38-40) der Burgerbibliothek Bern
Studies in medieval linguistic thought : dedicated to Goeffrey L. Bursill-Hall ( Book )
2 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies in medieval linguistic thought : dedicated to Geoffrey L. Bursill-Hall on the occasion of his 60th birthday on 15 May 1980 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A check-list of incipits of medieval Latin grammatical treatises by G. L Bursill-Hall( Book )
in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A check-list of incipits of medieval latin grammatical treatises : a - G by G. L Bursill-Hall( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Grammars of the Middle Ages by G. L Bursill-Hall( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The History of Grammar in the Middle Ages Collected Papers by Richard William Hunt( )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas de Erfordia Grammatica speculativa ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas of Erfurt by Thomas( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The History of Grammar in the Middle Age. 5 by Richard William Hunt( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Levels analysis : J.R. Firth's theories of linguistic analysis by G. L Bursill-Hall( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The doctrine of partes orationis in the speculative grammars of the Modistae, with special reference to the works of Siger de Courtrai and Thomas of Erfurt by G. L Bursill-Hall( )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A checklist of incipits of medieval Latin grammatical treatises by G. L Bursill-Hall( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Speculative grammar of the Middle Ages : the doctrina of Partes orationis of the Modistae by G. L Bursill-Hall( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Johannes de Garlandia : forgotten grammarian and the manuscript tradition by G. L Bursill-Hall( )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.00 for Johannes d ... to 1.00 for Levels ana ...)
Alternative Names
Bursill-Hall G. L.
Bursill-Hall, Geoffrey L.
Hall G. L. Bursill-
Hall, G. L. Bursill- (Geoffrey L. Bursill-)
Hall Geoffrey L. Bursill-
Languages
English (84)
Latin (11)
Dutch (4)
French (2)
Italian (2)
German (1)
Multiple languages (1)
Covers