WorldCat Identities

Driver, G. R. (Godfrey Rolles) 1892-1975

Overview
Works: 209 works in 680 publications in 5 languages and 8,206 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Folklore  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  Law commentaries  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Codices (Law)  History  Commentaries  Reference works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Creator, Honoree, Correspondent, Author of introduction, Contributor
Classifications: PJ4833, 492
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by G. R Driver
Canaanite myths and legends by John C. L Gibson( )

40 editions published between 1956 and 2004 in English and Ugaritic and held by 2,276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book is a collection of almost all of the Myth related texts from Ugarit (now Ras Shamrah, Syria. The bulk of the text are direct translations of those works, presented in parallel with transliterations of the Ugaritic. Gibsion gives a brief introduction which recounts the tablets' discovery, summarizes each myth, and presents an interpretation. Footnotes are copious throughout. Also included are more recent transliterated, but untranslated texts, an Ugaritic-English Glossary, a table of Biblical references, and an extensive bibliography. A most thorough and up-to-date telling of the Ugaritic myth cycle"--Amazon.com
Semitic writing from pictograph to alphabet by Godfrey Rolles Driver( Book )

56 editions published between 1948 and 2004 in English and held by 950 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aramaic documents of the fifth century B.C by G. R Driver( Book )

48 editions published between 1954 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 628 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Babylonian laws by Hammurabi( Book )

15 editions published between 1952 and 2007 in English and held by 585 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Judaean scrolls; the problem and a solution by G. R Driver( Book )

25 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 545 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Assyrian laws by Godfrey Rolles Driver( Book )

28 editions published between 1935 and 1981 in English and German and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hebrew and Semitic studies : presented to Godfrey Rolles Driver in celebration of his seventieth birthday, 20 August 1962 by David Winton Thomas( Book )

10 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bazaar of Heracleides by Nestorius( Book )

22 editions published between 1925 and 2012 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Judaean scrolls; the problem and the solution by G. R Driver( Book )

9 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hebrew scrolls, from the neighborhood of Jericho and the Dead Sea by G. R Driver( Book )

22 editions published between 1951 and 1968 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Hebrew and English lexicon of the Old Testament : with an appendix containing the Biblical Aramaic by Francis Brown( Book )

2 editions published between 1929 and 1952 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The psalmists; essays on their religious experience and teaching, their social background, and their place in the development of Hebrew psalmody by D. C Simpson( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of the Hebrew verbal system by G. R Driver( Book )

13 editions published between 1936 and 1980 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canaanite myths and legends by Godfrey Rolles Driver( Book )

16 editions published between 1956 and 1976 in English and Ugaritic and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A grammar of the colloquial Arabic of Syria and Palestine by Godfrey Rolles Driver( Book )

11 editions published in 1925 in English and French and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Babylonian laws by Godfrey Rolles Driver( Book )

21 editions published between 1952 and 2007 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Babylonian laws by Godfrey Rolles Driver( Book )

21 editions published between 1952 and 2007 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of Genesis : with introduction and notes by Driver S R.( Book )

5 editions published between 1926 and 1954 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Interprétation du texte masorétique à la lumière de la lexicographie hébraïque by G. R Driver( Book )

7 editions published in 1950 in French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.03 for Debt-slave ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Canaanite myths and legends
Covers
Semitic writing from pictograph to alphabetAramaic documents of the fifth century B.CThe Babylonian lawsThe bazaar of HeracleidesA Hebrew and English lexicon of the Old Testament : with an appendix containing the Biblical AramaicThe Babylonian lawsThe Babylonian laws
Alternative Names
Driver G.R.

Driver, G.R. 1892-

Driver, G. R. 1892-1975

Driver, G. R. (Godfrey Rolles), 1892-1975

Driver Godfrey R.

Driver, Godfrey R. 1892-

Driver, Godfrey R. 1892-1975

Driver, Godfrey Rolles 1892-1975

Driver, Godfrey Rolles 1892-1975 Sir

Driver Godfrey Rolles Sir

Driver, Godfrey Rolles, Sir, 1892-1975

Driver-Miles

Driver-Miles, .. 1892-1975

Godfrey Rolles Driver Orientalist

Rolles Driver, Godfrey 1892-1975

Годры Ролс Драйвер

ゴッドフリー・ロールズ・ドライヴァー

戈弗雷·羅爾斯·柴爾

Languages