WorldCat Identities

Baughman, Roland Orvil 1902-1967

Overview
Works: 55 works in 97 publications in 2 languages and 1,406 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Exhibition catalogs  History  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Bibliography‡vExhibition catalogs  Bibliography  Catalogs 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Author, Printer, Other, Publisher
Classifications: DE7, 920.03
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Roland Orvil Baughman
 
Most widely held works by Roland Orvil Baughman
Great books in great editions by Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery( Book )

14 editions published between 1954 and 1973 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the noble Grecians and Romans by Plutarch( Book )

3 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The centenary of Arthur Rackham's birth, September 19, 1867: an appreciation of his genius and a catalogue of his original sketches, drawings, and paintings in the Berol Collection by Columbia University( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the noble Grecians and Romans by Plutarch( Book )

3 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great books in great editions; an exhibition commemorating the 500th anniversary of the invention of printing by Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the noble Grecians and Romans, compared together by that grave, learned philosopher and historiographer, Plutarch of Chæronea: by Plutarch( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some Victorian forged rarities by Roland Orvil Baughman( Book )

4 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L. Frank Baum: The wonderful Wizard of Oz; an exhibition of his published writings, in commemoration of the centenary of his birth, May 16, 1856 by Columbia University( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work of the Grabhorn Press : notes on an exhibition shown June through September, 1945 by Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frederic William Goudy, 1865-1947 : a commemorative exhibition by Columbia University( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One hundred and thirty quatrains by Roland Orvil Baughman( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the noble Grecians and Romans, compared together by that grave, learned philosopher and historiographer Plutarch of Chæronea by Plutarch( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the noble Grecians and Romans, compared together by Plutarch( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grand mammoth auction of rare books, semi-rare books and books : to be held Tuesday evening, December 12, 1939 by Rounce & Coffin Club( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examples of printing by D.B. Updike, the Merrymount Press, from the collection made by Max Farrand : exhibited for the staff at the time of presentation to the Huntington Library, May, 1935 by Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gregg Anderson : the Grey Bow Press era by Roland Orvil Baughman( Book )

2 editions published between 1947 and 1949 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quality in book-production; an exhibition of fine books of all periods selected from the Columbia University Libraries, with special emphasis on the typographic collection by Columbia University( Book )

4 editions published in 1952 in English and German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work of the Grabhorn Press: notes on an exhibition prepared for the Friends of the Huntington Library on the occasion of Friends' Day, June 4, 1945 by Roland Orvil Baughman( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.26 for The lives ... to 0.83 for Lisl Stein ...)

Alternative Names
B., R. O., 1902-1967

Baughman, Orvil 1902-1967

Baughman, Roland.

Baughman, Roland 1902-

Baughman, Roland Orvil

R. O. B 1902-1967

R. O. B (Roland Orvil Baughman), 1902-1967

Soredd, Curtius 1902-1967

Languages
English (60)

German (1)