WorldCat Identities

Great Britain Nautical Almanac Office

Overview
Works: 383 works in 757 publications in 1 language and 8,557 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Ephemerides  Handbooks and manuals  Juvenile works  Atlases  Maps 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher
Classifications: QB8.U6, 528
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Great Britain
The astronomical almanac for the year by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 1,409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac for the year by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical phenomena for the year ... by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 758 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical ephemeris and the American ephemeris and nautical almanac by Great Britain( Book )

20 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical almanac by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

10 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More complete explanations of the significance, sources, methods of computation, and use of the data given in the almanac, and complementary information that does not change annually
Stars and planets by Ian Ridpath( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offers information about all eighty-eight constellations of the Northern and Southern skies and provides simple star charts for easy identification
Apparent places of fundamental stars( )

in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planetary and lunar coordinates for the years 1984-2000 by Great Britain( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interpolation and allied tables by Great Britain( Book )

29 editions published between 1936 and 1974 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nautical almanac by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nautical almanac and astronomical ephemeris for the year by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improved lunar ephemeris, 1952-1959 by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The star almanac for land surveyors for the year ...( )

in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seven-figure trigonometrical tables for every second of time by Great Britain( Book )

17 editions published between 1939 and 1960 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Astronomical ephemeris for the year( )

in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planetary and lunar coordinates for the years 1980-1984 by Great Britain( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planetary and lunar coordinates( )

in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planetary co-ordinates for the years 1940-1960, referred to the equinox of 1950·0 by Great Britain( Book )

3 editions published between 1939 and 1946 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical navigation tables by Great Britain( Book )

in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The astronomical almanac online( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Astronomical Almanac is a joint publication of the U.S. Nautical Almanac Office, United States Naval Observatory (USNO), in the United States and Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office (HMNAO), United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO), in the United Kingdom. The printed version contains precise ephemerides of the Sun, Moon, planets, and satellites, data for eclipses and other astronomical phenomena for a given year, and serves as a world-wide standard for such information. The online version extends the printed version by providing data best presented in machine-readable form
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.25 for Stars and ... to 0.95 for Profession ...)

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical almanac
Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Commissioners of Longitude

Great Britain. Admiralty. Nautical Almanac Office

Great Britain H.M. Nautical Almanac Office

Great Britain Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office

Great Britain HM Nautical Almanac Office

Great Britain Nautical almanac office

H.M. Nautical Almanac Office

H.M. Nautical Almanac Office Great Britain

H.M. Nautical Almanac Office (Herstmonceux, England)

Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office

Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office Great Britain

Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office (Herstmonceux, England)

His Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office Great Britain

HM Nautical Almanac Office

HMNAO.

HMNAO (Herstmonceux, England)

Nautical Almanac Office

Nautical Almanac Office (Gran Bretaña)

Nautical Almanac Office Great Britain

Royal Greenwich Observatory H.M. Nautical Almanac Office

Royal Greenwich Observatory Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office

Royal Greenwich Observatory HM Nautical Almanac Office

Royal Greenwich Observatory Nautical Almanac Office

Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Nautical Almanac Office

Velká Británie. Admiralty. Nautical Almanac Office

Velká Británie H.M. Nautical Almanac Office

Velká Británie Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office

Velká Británie HM Nautical Almanac Office

Velká Británie Nautical Almanac Office

王立航海暦局

英國航海天文曆編制局

Languages
English (179)

Covers
Stars and planets