WorldCat Identities

Creedy, John 1949-

Overview
Works: 440 works in 1,006 publications in 1 language and 12,083 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks, manuals, etc  History 
Roles: Editor, Other, Honoree
Classifications: HC79.I5, 339.46
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John Creedy Publications about John Creedy
Publications by  John Creedy Publications by John Creedy
Most widely held works by John Creedy
Dynamics of inequality and poverty by John Creedy ( )
16 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in English and held by 766 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This volume is divided into four separate parts: the first part is concerned with inequality and poverty over extended periods of time, part two considers the issue of intergenerational transfers of poverty, part three is concerned with inequality over time and the final part looks at measurement issues
Foundations of economic thought ( Book )
13 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dynamics of income distribution by John Creedy ( Book )
16 editions published between 1985 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Edgeworth and the development of neoclassical economics by John Creedy ( Book )
8 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Social insurance in transition : an economic analysis by John Creedy ( Book )
8 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The economics of higher education : an analysis of taxes versus fees by John Creedy ( Book )
11 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The debate regarding the increased funding of higher education has focused on specific issues, such as whether or not higher education should be financed through general taxation. This text explores the economic foundations of this debate and considers som
Population ageing, migration, and social expenditure by José Alvarado ( Book )
10 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Research without tears : from the first ideas to published output by John Creedy ( Book )
14 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
'Research Without Tears' provides a concise and fascinating guide for those starting their first research project and writing a paper, report or thesis
Chaos and non-linear models in economics : theory and applications ( Book )
9 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fiscal policy and social welfare : an analysis of alternative tax and transfer systems by John Creedy ( Book )
9 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Finally, the analysis is extended to a general equilibrium framework involving many individuals. Extensive use is made of numerical examples and diagrams
Economic analysis in historical perspective ( Book )
11 editions published between 1984 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recent developments in game theory ( Book )
15 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Economics of unemployment in Britain ( Book )
9 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Environmental taxes and economic welfare : reducing carbon dioxide emissions by Antonia Cornwell ( Book )
9 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The authors consider a tax on domestic fuel and power and a carbon tax, and the likely adverse distribution effects of these on a population. The analysis allows for the direct and indirect effects (through inter-industry transactions) of taxes on prices and consumers' responses to these price changes. The welfare effects are also estimated for a variety of income groups. The authors then evaluate the inequality and social welfare measures and consider whether the distributional effects can be overcome by adjusting transfer payments to compensate lower-income groups. This study examines environmental taxes in Australia with methods which can be applied to other countries. Some of the methods were specifically designed to overcome data limitation problems
Taxation, poverty, and income distribution by John Creedy ( Book )
14 editions published between 1993 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Industrial concentration and economic inequality : essays in honour of Peter Hart ( Book )
7 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Income, inequality, and the life cycle by John Creedy ( Book )
8 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Demand and exchange in economic analysis : a history from Cournot to Marshall by John Creedy ( Book )
10 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Measuring welfare changes and tax burdens by John Creedy ( Book )
9 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
State pensions in Britain by John Creedy ( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in Undetermined and English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.47 for Dynamics o ... to 0.88 for State pens ...)
Alternative Names
Creddy, John 1949-
Creedy, J.
Creedy, J. 1949-
Creedy, J. (John), 1949-
Creedy, John
Languages
English (202)
Covers