WorldCat Identities

Constellation (Frigate)

Overview
Works: 158 works in 214 publications in 1 language and 4,225 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  Poetry  History 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Constellation (Frigate)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Constellation (Frigate)
Our naval apprentice : devoted to the interests of apprentices and enlisted men of the U.S. Navy( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Divisional course of instruction( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables requisite to be used with the nautical ephemeris for finding the latitude and longitude at sea. by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 1799 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Successful long-distance navigation depends on knowing latitude and longitude, and the determination of longitude depends on knowing the exact time at some fixed point on the earth's surface. Since Newton it had been hoped that a method based on accurate prediction of the moon's orbit would give such a time. Building on the work of Euler, Thomas Mayer and others, the astronomer and mathematician Nevil Maskelyne (1732-1811) was able to devise such a method and yearly publication of the Nautical Almanac and Astronomical Ephemeris placed it in the hands of every ship's captain. First published in 1767 and reissued here in the revised third edition of 1802, the present work provided the necessary tables and instructions. The development of rugged and accurate chronometers eventually displaced Maskelyne's method, but navigators continued to make use of it for many decades. This edition of the tables notably formed part of the library of the Beagle on Darwin's famous voyage
Truxton's victory( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Josiah Fox Papers by Josiah Fox( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Josiah Fox papers include professional, personal, and family papers concerning the naval architect and shipbuilder and also contain a series of transcripts of some of the original papers as they were compiled by their collectors, Ernenst J. Wessen and Merle T. Westlake. The bulk of the collection related to Fox's work as a naval architect, shipbuilder, and naval administrator from 1795 to 1809
Catalogue of ship's and crew's libraries of U.S.S. Constellation by Constellation (Frigate)( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Constellation (Frigate) logbooks by Constellation (Frigate)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Logbooks
The bluejacket : devoted to the interests of the enlisted men of the United States Navy( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.07 for USS Conste ... to 1.00 for The blueja ...)

Alternative Names
USS Constellation (Frigate)

Languages
English (69)

Covers
Truxtun of the Constellation; the life of Commodore Thomas Truxtun, U.S. Navy, 1755-1822USS Constellation : from frigate to sloop of warUSS Constellation : battling for freedomUSS constellation : an illustrated history