WorldCat Identities

Great Britain Scottish Home and Health Department

Overview
Works: 1,356 works in 2,025 publications in 1 language and 8,773 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Murder, 1957 to 1968: a Home Office Statistical Division report on murder in England and Wales by Evelyn Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foundations for health service management : a Scicon report for the Scottish Home and Health Department on the requirements for a health service information system by K. E Bodenham( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Head injuries: proceedings of an international symposium held in Edinburgh and Madrid, 2nd to 10th April 1970 by INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON HEAD INJURIES( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social welfare for the elderly: a study in thirteen local authority areas in England, Wales and Scotland by Amelia I Harris( Book )

7 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Review of the Criminal injuries compensation scheme : report of an interdepartmental working party by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health in Scotland by Scotland( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The penalties for homicide by Great Britain( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolescent drinking : a survey carried out on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Security and the Scottish Home and Health Department by Alan Marsh( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criminal statistics, Scotland by Great Britain( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criminal injuries compensation : a statutory scheme : report of an interdepartmental working party( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health bulletin by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Misuse of drugs in Scotland: the second report of a sub-committee of the Consultative Committee of Medical Officers of Health( Book )

5 editions published between 1972 and 1975 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Use of fetuses and fetal material for research: report of the Advisory Group( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children and young persons, Scotland; report by Scotland( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medical manpower, the next twenty years : a discussion paper by Great Britain( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper presents information about future prospects for the supply and demand of doctors in great britain. It sets out for debate the assumptions underlying the present medical manpower po- licy and the broad developments that can be expected to flow from that policy. It also attempts to identify areas where further study or research is needed. Aspects considered include: A historical survey of early attempts to examine medical forecasting, the pro- blems of forecasting, the constraints imposed by availability of resources, the factors determining the demand for doctors, and pro- jections of future supply. 3 App. Are included on: The present stock of doctors and changes over time, medical school input and output, migration of doctors and population, comparisons with other coun- tries, and the technical details of the projection
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.66 for Foundation ... to 1.00 for Government ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Department of Health for Scotland

controlled identityGreat Britain. Scottish Home Department

controlled identityGreat Britain. Scottish Office

controlled identityGreat Britain. Scottish Office. Home and Health Department

Great Britain Home Office Scottish Home and Health Department

Great Britain Scottish Home & Health Department

Great Britain. Scottish Home & Health Dept

Great Britain Scottish Home and Health Department

Great Britain. Scottish Home and Health Dept.

Great Britain Scottish Office Scottish Home and Health Department

Great Britain. Scottish Office. Scottish Home and Health Dept

Home and Health Department Scotland

Scotland Home and Health Department

Scotland Scottish Home and Health Department

Scotland. Scottish Home and Health Dept.

Scottish Home & Health Department

Scottish Home and Health Department

Scottish Home and Health Department Great Britain

Scottish Home and Health Dept.

SHHD

SHHD (Scottish Home and Health Department)

Skotsko. Scottish Home and Health Department

Velká Británie. Scottish Home & Health Department

Velká Británie. Scottish Office. Scottish Home and Health Department

Languages
English (88)