WorldCat Identities

Ruffié, Jacques

Overview
Works: 115 works in 414 publications in 10 languages and 3,562 library holdings
Genres: History  Interviews  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Interviewee, Thesis advisor, Commentator, Other, Collector, Producer, Interviewer, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: QH371, 575.016
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jacques Ruffié
The population alternative : a new look at competition and the species by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

24 editions published between 1982 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 736 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les épidémies dans l'histoire de l'homme : essai d'anthropologie médicale by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

51 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in 4 languages and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le sexe et la mort by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

39 editions published between 1986 and 2000 in 7 languages and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une synthèse des comportements sexuels et des rites amoureux que les différentes espèces ont adoptés au cours du temps
De la biologie a la culture by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

31 editions published between 1976 and 1986 in 5 languages and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blood groups of primates : theory, practice, evolutionary meaning by Wladyslaw W Socha( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hématologie géographique, par Jean Bernard et Jacques Ruffié by Jean Bernard( Book )

20 editions published in 1966 in French and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les méthodes en génétique générale et en génétique humaine by Roger Huron( Book )

11 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in French and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Éléments de génétique générale et humaine by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

15 editions published between 1969 and 1974 in French and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seroantropologia das Ilhas de Cabo Verde. Mesa-Redonda sobre o Homem Cabo-Verdiano by Almerindo Lessa( Book )

11 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in Portuguese and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The neutral theory of molecular evolution by Motoo Kimura( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motoo Kimura, as founder of the neutral theory, is uniquely placed to write this book. He first proposed the theory in 1968 to explain the unexpectedly high rate of evolutionary change and very large amount of intraspecific variability at the molecular level that had been uncovered by new techniques in molecular biology. The theory - which asserts that the great majority of evolutionary changes at the molecular level are caused not by Darwinian selection but by random drift of selectively neutral mutants - has caused controversy ever since. This book is the first comprehensive treatment of this subject and the author synthesises a wealth of material - ranging from a historical perspective, through recent molecular discoveries, to sophisticated mathematical arguments - all presented in a most lucid manner
Naissance de la médecine prédictive by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in French and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Vivant et l'humain : entretiens avec Georges Hahn by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in French and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropologie des populations andines = Antropologia de las poblaciones Andinas = Anthropology of Andean populations by Institut national de la santé et de la recherche médicale( Book )

5 editions published in 1977 in 4 languages and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La transfusion sanguine by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité du vivant by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in French and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les groupes sanguins chez l'homme. Etude sérologique et génétique by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

11 editions published in 1953 in French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Génétique générale et humaine by Jacques Ruffié( Book )

6 editions published between 1969 and 1985 in French and English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Homme et son environnement à haute altitude = Environmental and human population problems at high altitude : séminaire, Centre national de la recherche scientifique [et] National Science Foundation, Paris, 1-3 octobre 1980 by Centre national de la recherche scientifique (France)( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in French and English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hématologie géographique by Jean Bernard( Book )

9 editions published between 1966 and 1972 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie comme une fête : entretiens by Marcel Jouhandeau( Book )

7 editions published in 1977 in French and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.42 for The popula ... to 0.93 for Hématolog ...)

Alternative Names
Jacques RUFFIÉ franca antropologiisto

Jacques Ruffié francuski hematolog i antropolog fizyczny

Jacques Ruffié Frans antropoloog (1921-2004)

Jacques Ruffié französischer Anthropologe und Hematologe

Jacques Ruffié French anthropologist

Ruffié, J.

Ruffié, J. (Jacques)

Ruffié, Jacques

Ruffie, Jacques 1921-

Ruffié, Jacques Alphonse

Ryphie, Zak

リュフィエ, ジャック

Languages