WorldCat Identities

Reiner, Fritz 1888-1963

Works: 2,314 works in 4,396 publications in 4 languages and 47,129 library holdings
Genres: Music  Live sound recordings  Suites  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction films  Art music  Filmed performances  Symphonic poems  Musical settings  Overtures 
Roles: Conductor, Performer, Author, Arranger, Commentator, Instrumentalist, Singer, Redactor, Interviewee, Director, per, int, con, Editor, Other
Classifications: M1004, 784.218926
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Fritz Reiner
Concerto for orchestra Music for strings, percussion and celesta ; Hungarian sketches by Béla Bartók( Recording )

23 editions published between 1989 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pictures at an exhibition by Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky( Recording )

42 editions published between 1958 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 670 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British progressive rock trio's adaptation of the Mussorgsky classical piece for solo piano
Rossini overtures by Gioacchino Rossini( Recording )

20 editions published between 1959 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 562 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With: overtures Egmont, Leonore, Fidelio, Coriolan
Alexander Nevsky by Sergey Prokofiev( Recording )

17 editions published between 1986 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 548 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander Newski: Kantate für Mezzosopran, Chor und Orchester, op.78. Text: V. Lugorski / Leutnant Kijé: Suite aus der Filmmusik, op.60
Also sprach Zarathustra op. 30 by Richard Strauss( Recording )

27 editions published between 1956 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yaron Prensky, violin ; Israel Symphony orchestra Rishon-Lezion ; Noam
Scheherazade by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov( Recording )

18 editions published between 1985 and 2012 and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computer readable information includes biographies, historical information, and scores
Vienna by Chicago Symphony Orchestra( Recording )

19 editions published between 1957 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vienna and the waltz have long been synonymous. The first waltzes were played at Vienna's Imperial Court balls around 1660 and ever since Vienna has been best known to most people as the world's waltz capital, though it justly is proud of some other achievements. For three centuries the waltz has dominated the city's musical, social and emotional life. The Viennese listen to waltzes not only when they are happy but even in their more frequent, melancholy moods. And Johann Strauss' Blue Danube has always been Austria's true if unofficial national anthem. Nothing is certain any more but death, taxes, and the Viennese waltz which will go on forever. -- page 3 of program notes
Also sprach Zarathustra by Richard Strauss( Recording )

26 editions published between 1954 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Content: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Don Juan, Salome
Scenes from Salome and Elektra by Richard Strauss( Recording )

14 editions published between 1986 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for orchestra Dance suite by Béla Bartók( Recording )

19 editions published between 1956 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tanzsuite: Orchesterfassung, Sz 77 / Konzert für Orchester, Sz 116
The art of conducting legendary conductors of a golden era by Sue Knussen( Visual )

14 editions published between 1993 and 2002 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features sixteen of the great conductors of this century in rehearsal and performance. Archival footage complements first-hand recollections of these conductors by some of today's most eminent musicians
Fritz Reiner by Fritz Reiner( )

15 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for strings, percussion and celesta ; Hungarian sketches by Béla Bartók( Recording )

16 editions published between 1960 and 2013 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini by Sergei Rachmaninoff( Recording )

21 editions published between 1950 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beethoven, Brahms violin concertos by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

1 edition published in 1995 and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To honor the one hundredth anniversary of the birth of Fritz Reiner music director 1953-1963 by Fritz Reiner( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto in D by Johannes Brahms( Recording )

2 editions published between 1955 and 2003 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.05 for Fritz Rein ... to 0.99 for Records of ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Fridericus Reiner

Fritz Reiner amerikanischer Dirigent ungarischer Herkunft

Fritz Reiner chef d'orchestre

Fritz Reiner direttore d'orchestra ungherese

Fritz Reiner Hongaars dirigent (1888-1963)

Reiner, Frederich M. 1888-1963

Reiner, Frederick Martin

Reiner, Frederick Martin 1888-1963

Reiner, Frederik Martin 1888-1963

Reiner, Friderik

Reiner, Friderik 1888-1963

Reiner, Frigyes

Reiner, Frigyes 1888-1963

Райнер, Фриц

פריץ ריינר



English (67)

German (29)

Russian (10)

Spanish (5)

Fritz Reiner, maestro and martinetHungarians in exile : Reiner, Dorati, Szell : discographies