WorldCat Identities

Young, J. Z. (John Zachary) 1907-1997

Overview
Works: 134 works in 725 publications in 7 languages and 12,582 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Redactor, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: QL605, 596
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. Z Young
The life of vertebrates by J. Z Young( Book )

139 editions published between 1950 and 2001 in 5 languages and held by 2,606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of mammals : their anatomy and physiology by J. Z Young( Book )

58 editions published between 1957 and 1975 in English and held by 1,979 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The notorious Miss Swamp reappears at the Horace B. Smedley School, this time to shape up the football team and make them win at least one game
An introduction to the study of man by J. Z Young( Book )

60 editions published between 1971 and 2016 in 6 languages and held by 1,215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

There are many ways of approaching the study of Man. The author, who believes that biological knowledge provides a useful framework to help us to understand ourselves, sets out to present the basic scientific facts about human life in a coherent scheme. There are sections on heredity and reproduction, growth, intelligence testing, aging, and population growth; the stages of human evolution are traced from the origin of life to the beginnings of human culture
Programs of the brain : based on the Gifford lectures, 1975-7 by J. Z Young( Book )

27 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in English and held by 1,091 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doubt and certainty in science; a biologist's reflections on the brain by J. Z Young( Book )

51 editions published between 1951 and 1981 in English and Spanish and held by 958 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A model of the brain by J. Z Young( Book )

35 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 827 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philosophy and the brain by J. Z Young( Book )

42 editions published between 1986 and 2017 in 5 languages and held by 819 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memory system of the brain by J. Z Young( Book )

30 editions published between 1906 and 1986 in English and Japanese and held by 677 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Biology of cephalopods : the proceedings of a symposium held at the Zoological Society of London on 10 and 11 April 1975 by Marion Nixon( Book )

9 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy of the nervous system of Octopus vulgaris by J. Z Young( Book )

11 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From molecule to man: the explosion of science by J. Z Young( Book )

8 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Emergence of man : a joint symposium of the Royal Society and the British Academy by J. Z Young( Book )

22 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the nervous system : a festschrift for Professor J.Z. Young( Book )

10 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The brains and lives of cephalopods by Marion Nixon( Book )

9 editions published between 2003 and 2011 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This books describes the brains and sense organs of 57 of the 139 genera of the class Cephalopoda, many in great detail, as well as a variety of morphological features, all dealt with systematically. The text is well-illustrated with fully labelled line drawings and photomicrographs."--Jacket
Science and the individual: are they in conflict? by J. Z Young( Book )

8 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What squids and octopuses tell us about brains and memories by J. Z Young( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolution of memory by J. Z Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The emergence of man : a discussion( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patterns of substance and activity in the nervous system; inaugural lecture ... Feb. 28, 1946 by J. Z Young( Book )

8 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The explosion of science : from molecule to man by J. Z Young( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.34 for From molec ... to 1.00 for Science in ...)

The life of vertebrates
Covers
The life of mammals : their anatomy and physiologyDoubt and certainty in science; a biologist's reflections on the brainThe memory system of the brainThe brains and lives of cephalopods
Alternative Names
John Zachary Young Brits neurowetenschapper (1907-1997)

John Zachary Young englischer Zoologe, Neurophysiologe, Anatomieprofessor

John Zachary Young English zoologist and neurophysiologist. Professor of anatomy and author

John Zachary Young zoologo e neurofisiologo inglese

Young, J.Z.

Young, J. Z. 1907-1997

Young, J. Z. (John Zachary), 1907-

Young , John Z.

Young , John Zachary

Young, John Zachary 1907-

Young, John Zachary 1907-1997

ヤング

ヤング, J. Z.

ヤング, ジョン ザカリー

Languages
English (480)

Spanish (30)

Italian (13)

French (11)

Japanese (11)

German (3)

Polish (1)