WorldCat Identities

Weaver, Earl 1930-2013

Overview
Works: 52 works in 87 publications in 1 language and 3,636 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Juvenile works  Biographies  History  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Composer, Thesis advisor
Classifications: GV865.M33, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Earl Weaver
Mickey Mantle by Mark Gallagher( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 660 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the New York Yankee famed for his legendary hitting ability
Satchel Paige by Norman L Macht( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys the life of the first baseball player in the Negro Leagues to be inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame
Cal Ripken, Jr. by Jim Campbell( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the Baltimore Orioles' shortstop who earned the nickname "Iron Man" in 1995 when he broke Lou Gehrig's record for most consecutive games played
Ken Griffey, Jr. by Lois Nicholson( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the centerfielder who joined the Seattle Mariners as the youngest player in the American League in 1989, with the difficult task of living up to the reputation of his famous father
Ernie Banks by Peter C Bjarkman( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the baseball player who hit over 500 homeruns in his nineteen seasons with the Chicago Cubs
Pete Rose by Thomas W Gilbert( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the batter who broke Ty Cobb's record for career base hits shows how his enthusiasm and determination earned him the nickname "Charlie Hustle," while his gambling led to his being banned from baseball
Mike Piazza by Brant James( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the life and achievements of the Los Angeles Dodgers' star catcher and power-hitter who was voted National League Rookie of the Year in 1993
Chipper Jones by Bill Zack( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the All-Star player who is the third baseman for the Atlanta Braves
Randy Johnson by Mike Bonner( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the Seattle Mariner pitcher who won the Cy Young Award in 1995
Larry Walker by Tony DeMarco( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the Colorado Rockies outfielder who was named MVP in 1997 after leading his league in home runs
9 innings with Cal Ripken Jr.( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soybeans as a home-grown supplement for dairy cows by Andrew Corrie McCandlish( )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First Problems in Agriculture by Roy Arthur Ballinger( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physiological factors affecting milk flavor, with a consideration of the validity of flavor scores by Earl Weaver( Book )

5 editions published between 1938 and 1939 in English and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raising dairy calves by Earl Weaver( Book )

4 editions published between 1924 and 1942 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the general management practices, including feeding, health care and housing, for dairy calves
The influence of temperatures and certain other factors upon the percentage of fat in milk by Earl Weaver( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economy and efficiency of a milking machine by C. A Matthews( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our Cox family, the direct ancestors and the descendants of William Addison Cox (1842-1919) whose wife was Sally Ann Smith (1840-1915) by Earl Weaver( Book )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1988 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descendants of William Addison Cox (1842-1919) and Sally Ann Smith (1840-1915). William was born near Rockville, Indiana, married in 1860, and later moved to Oklahoma in 1906, where he died. His descendants lived in Indiana, Oklahoma, Washington, Utah, California, and elsewhere
A comparison of roughages for milk production by Andrew Corrie McCandlish( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our Weaver family; the ancestors and descendants of John Weaver (1813-1893) whose wife was Nancy Cornwell (1815-1870) by Earl Weaver( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.09 for Mickey Man ... to 1.00 for It's what ...)

Mickey Mantle
Covers
Cal Ripken, Jr.Ken Griffey, Jr.Ernie BanksPete RoseMike PiazzaChipper JonesRandy JohnsonLarry Walker9 innings with Cal Ripken Jr.
Alternative Names
Earl Weaver Amerikaans honkballer (1930-2013)

Earl Weaver amerykański baseballista

Earl Weaver joueur américain de baseball

Earl Weaver US-amerikanischer Baseballmanager

ارل ویور بازیکن بیسبال آمریکایی

얼 위버

アール・ウィーバー

Languages
English (57)