WorldCat Identities

Mantell, C. L. (Charles Letnam) 1897-1985

Overview
Works: 38 works in 298 publications in 4 languages and 5,886 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: TP255, 669.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by C. L Mantell
Batteries and energy systems by C. L Mantell( Book )

21 editions published between 1970 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 740 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adsorption by C. L Mantell( Book )

31 editions published between 1945 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tin: its mining, production, technology, and applications by C. L Mantell( Book )

26 editions published between 1929 and 1970 in English and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrial electrochemistry by C. L Mantell( Book )

42 editions published between 1931 and 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theoretical electrochemistry. Technical electrochemistry. Electrolytics. Eletrothermics. Electrochemistry of gases. Engineering
Solid wastes : origin, collection, processing, and disposal by C. L Mantell( Book )

11 editions published between 1974 and 1993 in English and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engineering materials handbook by C. L Mantell( Book )

13 editions published in 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carbon and graphite handbook by C. L Mantell( Book )

14 editions published between 1968 and 1979 in English and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electrochemical engineering by C. L Mantell( Book )

31 editions published between 1960 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our fragile water planet : an introduction to the earth sciences by C. L Mantell( Book )

7 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is an introduction to the study of the earth sciences, a multitude of the earth's composition; geology, which embraces geochemistry, the science the science of the earth's structure; meteorology and climatology, the study of both local and planetary weather; tectonics, the fledgling science of the move ment of sections of the earth, of earthquakes, and of volcanoes; biology and agricultural engineering; the water cycle and reclamation; the chemistry of the atmosphere and the origin of the changes it undergoes; the seas, the oceans, or oceanography; beach movement and deserts; hydrology, the science of water from the viewpoint of the sources of energy; pressure and temperature effects; the crust or lithosphere; the hydrosphere, or water areas; the atmosphere, winds, weather, hurricanes, and cyclones, as well as the technology of tracking them; the interfaces of the sections of the planet, and the uses of the earth by its peoples. The human race has developed on the crust and at the interfaces of the land, air, and sea of an unstable planet - a dynamic geological entity whose thermal equilibrium is still millions of years away. The crust of the earth in its movement and cracking evolves earthquakes and volcanoes which are destructive of human work and limit our habitation. Over the last 1500 years, earthquakes have killed as many people as now inhabit the planet, and fifteen times the present U.S. population
Industrial carbon its elemental, adsorptive, and manufactured forms by C. L Mantell( Book )

19 editions published between 1928 and 1947 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calcium metallurgy and technology by C. L Mantell( Book )

13 editions published between 1945 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The water-soluble gums by C. L Mantell( Book )

12 editions published between 1947 and 1965 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The technology of natural resins by C. L Mantell( Book )

6 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early history of the natural resins. Accroides. Congo. Damar. The East Indias
Polypropylene fibers and films by Anthony V Galanti( Book )

10 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sparks from the electrode by C. L Mantell( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electro-organic chemical processing, 1968 by C. L Mantell( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plastic pipe, 1965 by C. L Mantell( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zinn; berg- und hüttenmännische gewinnung, verarbeitung und verwendung by C. L Mantell( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physico-chemical studies in tin metallurgy by C. L Mantell( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electro-organic chemical Processing by C. L Mantell( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.44 for Our fragil ... to 0.95 for Electro-or ...)

Electrochemical engineering
Alternative Names
Letnam Mantell, Charles 1897-

Mantell, C. L.

Mantell, Charles L.

Mantell, Charles L. 1897-

Mantell, Charles L. 1897-1985

Mantell, Charles L. (Charles Letnam)

Mantell, Charles L. (Charles Letnam), 1897-

Mantell, Charles L. (Charles Letnam), 1897-1985

Mantell, Charles Letnam

Mantell, Charles Letnam 1897-

Languages
English (246)

Spanish (8)

German (4)

Chinese (3)

Covers