WorldCat Identities

United States Congress House Committee on Science and Technology Subcommittee on Natural Resources, Agriculture Research, and Environment

Works: 98 works in 342 publications in 1 language and 15,873 library holdings
Classifications: KF27, 363.7392
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by United States
Mitigating acid rain with technology : avoiding the scrubbing-switching dilemma : report by Larry Parker( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.54 for Nuclear wi ... to 0.61 for EPA's regu ...)

Associated Subjects
Acid rain Acid rain--Environmental aspects Acid rain--Research Africa, Sub-Saharan Agricultural assistance, American Atmospheric carbon dioxide Birth control--Government policy Canada Cancer--Radiotherapy Cancer--Research Climatology Coal--Combustion--Environmental aspects Contraceptives--Research Deforestation--Environmental aspects Dow Chemical USA.--Michigan Division Environmentally induced diseases--Research Environmental monitoring Expenditures, Public Flue gases--Desulfurization--Environmental aspects Food relief, American Forest conservation--International cooperation Greenhouse effect, Atmospheric Groundwater--Pollution Hazardous wastes Hazardous wastes--Environmental aspects Hazardous waste sites Hazardous waste sites--Law and legislation Indoor air pollution Indoor air pollution--Physiological effect Indoor air pollution--Research Michigan--Midland New York (State)--Adirondack Mountains Nitrogen oxides--Environmental aspects Nuclear warfare--Environmental aspects Nuclear winter Population assistance, American Population policy Radon--Physiological effect Research Research and development contracts, Government Sulfur dioxide--Environmental aspects Synthetic fuels industry--Environmental aspects Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin--Environmental aspects Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin--Toxicology Unesco United States United States.--Department of Energy United States.--Environmental Protection Agency Waste disposal in the ground--Environmental aspects Waste disposal in the ground--Law and legislation
Alternative Names
United States. Congress. House. Subcommittee on Natural Resources, Agriculture Research, and Environment

English (77)