WorldCat Identities

Elwes, John

Overview
Works: 329 works in 1,045 publications in 6 languages and 8,394 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Drama  Live sound recordings  Song cycles  Songs  Operas  Interviews  Concert films  Nonfiction films  Arrangements (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Other, 805, Musician
Classifications: M1621.4, 782.47
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Elwes
La morte d'Orfeo tragicomedia pastorale by Stefano Landi( )

27 editions published between 1987 and 2007 in 5 languages and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Morte d'Orfeo: Tragicommedia pastorale in cinque atti. Libretto: anonimo
Canticles by Benjamin Britten( Recording )

15 editions published between 1961 and 1990 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tamerlano by George Frideric Handel( )

23 editions published between 1984 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tamerlano: Dramma per musica in tre atti, HWV 18. Libretto: Niccolò Francesco Haym
The tempest by Henry Purcell( Recording )

33 editions published between 1979 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tempest or The Enchanted Island: Semi-Opera in Five Acts, Z 631. Libretto: Thomas Shadwell
Das Lied von der Erde by Gustav Mahler( )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in German and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Lied von der Erde: Sinfonie für Alt, Tenor und Orchester. Text: Hans Bethge. Bearbeitung für Kammerorchester von Arnold Schönberg und Rainer Riehn
La musique au temps des castrats Music from the age of castratos( )

3 editions published in 1994 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosmira fedele by Antonio Vivaldi( )

7 editions published in 2003 in Italian and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vêpres pour la Nativité de la Vierge by Antonio Vivaldi( )

8 editions published between 1994 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three Weimar cantatas BWV 182, 12, 172 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

4 editions published between 1996 and 2001 in German and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die schöne Müllerin by Franz Schubert( Recording )

3 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Content: Four lieder
Pygmalion acte de ballet by Jean-Philippe Rameau( Recording )

36 editions published between 1981 and 2008 in 5 languages and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Œuvre intégrale by Gilles Jullien( )

6 editions published in 2005 in 3 languages and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La caravane du Caire [opéra-ballet en trois actes] ; Le jugement de Midas by André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry( )

3 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Caravane du Caire is one of the rare works that Grétry composed for the Académie Royale that respected the conventions of the institution. Full of verve and color, this opera was one of the greatest successes of his career. A few exotic touches and the presence of a ballet also contributed to the score's success
Airs de cour by Etienne Moulinié( )

7 editions published in 1991 in 3 languages and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Per il santissimo natale by Fenice (Musical group)( )

4 editions published between 1998 and 2003 in Latin and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With valour abounding : music inspired by the Hebrew Bible by George Frideric Handel( )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The celestial country by Charles Ives( Recording )

6 editions published between 1973 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Celestial Country: Cantata for soloists, chorus, string quartet & orchestra. Text: H.Alford / Easter Carol: Anthem for soloists & organ. Text: anonymous / Crossing the Bar: Anthem for chorus and organ. Text: A.Tennyson / Psalm 54 & 67 for chorus a cap. / Psalm 90 for chorus & organ / Psalm 135 for chorus & orch
Messiah, HWV 56 by George Frideric Handel( )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'incoronazione di Dario by Antonio Vivaldi( Recording )

23 editions published between 1986 and 1997 in 5 languages and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winterreise D 911 by Franz Schubert( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.38 for With valou ... to 0.60 for Pygmalion ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Elwes, John Joseph.

Elwes, John Joseph, 1946-

Hahessey, John

Hahessy, John.

Hahessy, John 1946-

John Elwes artiste lyrique

John Elwes British opera singer

Languages
Italian (59)

English (44)

French (34)

German (19)

Latin (13)

Spanish (1)