WorldCat Identities

Hüsch, Gerhard

Overview
Works: 629 works in 1,032 publications in 4 languages and 2,737 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Song cycles  Live sound recordings  Operas  Songs  Art music  Librettos  Oratorios  Chamber music  Concert films 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Author, Instrumentalist, Vocalist, Commentator
Classifications: M1621.4, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gerhard Hüsch
 
Most widely held works by Gerhard Hüsch
Die Zauberflöte by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

46 editions published between 1938 and 2010 in German and Undetermined and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

18. Jahrhundert; Oper
Rodelinde by George Frideric Handel( )

5 editions published in 2002 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die schöne Müllerin by Franz Schubert( )

11 editions published between 1935 and 2004 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Content: Four lieder
The Hugo Wolf Society : 1931-1938, the complete edition by Hugo Wolf( Recording )

6 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legendary baritones( Recording )

2 editions published in 1995 in Multiple languages and Italian and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great singers in Mozart by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

2 editions published in 1991 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gerhard Hüsch sings Schubert : Die schöne Müllerin, Winterreise and sixteen other songs by Franz Schubert( Recording )

5 editions published between 1981 and 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The magic flute : K. 620. Eine kleine Freimaurerkantate, K. 623. Lasst uns mit verschlungnen Händen, K. 623a by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1977 in German and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The magic flute by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

5 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This abridged English-language version of Mozart's immortal opera, seen at the Met as the annual holiday presentation for families, is conducted by renowned Mozartian Jane Glover. Alek Shrader stars as Tamino, the young prince who finds himself on a quest to rescue and win the beautiful Pamina, sung by Heidi Stober. Nathan Gunn is Tamino's companion, the birdcatcher Papageno, and Eric Owens sings Sarastro, the man who holds Pamina captive--to protect her from her mother, the evil Queen of the Night, sung by Kathryn Lewek
Great singers at the Berlin State Opera( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in German and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composers in person by Mstislav Rostropovich( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in Multiple languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The magic flute K. 620 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

5 editions published in 1967 in 3 languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winterreise by Franz Schubert( Recording )

13 editions published between 1933 and 2001 in German and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
Hugo Wolf Society by Hugo Wolf( Recording )

3 editions published in 1994 in German and Undetermined and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matthäus Passion by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

18 editions published between 1925 and 2003 in German and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'information lisible par ordinateur comprend la reprod. de la partition autographe de la passion conservée à la Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin, Preussischer Kulturbesitz (Mus. Ms. Bach P. 25)
Wagner singing on record by Richard Wagner( Recording )

2 editions published in 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hans Pfitzner begleitet und dirigiert by Hans Pfitzner( Recording )

2 editions published in 1990 in German and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gerhard Hüsch sings Schumann, Beethoven, Brahms, Schubert by Gerhard Hüsch( Recording )

3 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legendary song cycle recordings by Robert Schumann( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gerhard Hüsch sings by Gerhard Hüsch( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.38 for Rodelinde ... to 0.83 for The lyric ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Gerhard Hüsch Duits zanger

Gerhard Hüsch German opera singer

Huesch, Gerhard.

Hüsch, Gerhard Heinrich Wilhelm Fritz 1901-1984

ゲルハルト・ヒュッシュ

格哈德·許施

Languages