WorldCat Identities

Scoles, John 1772?-1853

Overview
Works: 244 works in 658 publications in 1 language and 8,800 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Portraits  Maps  Treaties  Biography  Travel writing  Personal narratives  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Songs and music 
Roles: Author, Engraver, Publisher
Classifications: Z1215, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Scoles
 
Most widely held works by John Scoles
Cain's lamentations over Abel : in six books ... [Two lines from the text] by Rowland Cotton( Book )

23 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in the central portions of the Mississippi Valley : comprising observations on its mineral geography, internal resources, and aboriginal population by Henry Rowe Schoolcraft( Book )

1 edition published in 1825 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new and complete life of our blessed Lord and Saviour, Jesus Christ: that great example, as well as Saviour of mankind . by Paul Wright( Book )

15 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pleasures of hope : with other poems by Thomas Campbell( )

6 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a traditional 18th century didactic poem in heroic couplets
The seasons, with the castle of indolence by James Thomson( Book )

8 editions published between 1817 and 1819 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The task : a poem in six books by William Cowper( Book )

7 editions published between 1796 and 1812 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical, geographical, commercial, and philosophical view of the United States of America, and of the European settlements in America and the West-Indies : in four volumes by William Winterbotham( Book )

11 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in the interior districts of Africa : performed under the direction and patronage of the African Association, in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797 by Mungo Park( Book )

8 editions published between 1800 and 1813 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mungo Park (1771-1806) was a Scottish surgeon and explorer. Encouraged by Sir Joseph Banks, he was sent by the African Association, in 1795, to explore the interior of Africa, forbidden to western traders. He is believed to have been the first European to reach the River Niger. His return was delayed by imprisonment and illness, and he did not arrive back in Scotland until December 1797, having been thought dead. He later went on a second expedition to Africa, and died there in 1806. This account of his earlier travels, published in 1799, was an immediate best-seller, with three editions in the first year. Park presents a straightforward account of his journey, together with observations about daily life in West Africa, with none of the arrogant superiority so often expressed by European travellers. The book includes a vocabulary of Mandinka words, plates and maps, and a geographical appendix
The spirit of masonry by William Hutchinson( Book )

8 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the first books published in the Secret Freemason typography. A copy was confiscated from N.I. Novikov in 1793 by order of Catherine II
The shipwreck by William Falconer( Book )

6 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plates, drawn by Richard Westall and engraved by William Finden, serve as section titles
Solitude considered with respect to its influence upon the mind and the heart by Johann Georg Zimmermann( )

1 edition published in 1795 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.53 for Travels in ... to 0.99 for Scoles, Jo ...)

Alternative Names
Scoles, ...

Scoles 1772?-1853

Scoles, I., 1772?-1853

Languages
English (145)