WorldCat Identities

Perahia, Murray

Overview
Works: 1,339 works in 2,972 publications in 9 languages and 32,622 library holdings
Genres: Concertos  Live sound recordings  Variations (Music)  Art music  Waltzes (Music)  Interviews  Motion picture music  Piano music  Ballades (Instrumental music)  Arrangements (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Conductor, Author, Composer, Editor, Arranger, Musician, Other, Commentator, Adapter, Lyricist
Classifications: M1010, 784.262
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Murray Perahia
Piano concertos by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

64 editions published between 1975 and 2013 in 8 languages and held by 972 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concertos. piano et orchestre. Op. 54. Schumann, Robert
Perahia plays and conducts Mozart by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

56 editions published between 1976 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 778 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goldberg variations : BWV 988 by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

19 editions published between 2000 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 725 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This set contains the 1955 performance of Bach's Goldberg Variations that won the young Glenn Gould world fame paired with the pianist's second, vastly different, recording of the same piece, which came out only days before he died in 1982
Four impromptus for piano, D 899 (op. 90) ; Four impromptus for piano, D 935 (op. 142) by Franz Schubert( Recording )

24 editions published between 1982 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 724 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Immortal beloved : original motion picture soundtrack by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

8 editions published between 1994 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 699 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Études, opus 10, opus 25 by Frédéric Chopin( Recording )

18 editions published between 2002 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Soloist Performance
Concertos ; no. 17, G major, K. 453, no. 18, B-flat major, K. 456 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

35 editions published between 1981 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 659 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Partitas 2, 3 & 4 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

16 editions published between 2008 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

4 ballades by Frédéric Chopin( Recording )

22 editions published between 1994 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contents: Ballades, Waltzes, Nocturne, Mazurkas, Etudes
Keyboard concertos nos. 1, 2 & 4 by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

19 editions published between 2001 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 583 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Davidsbündlertänze : op. 6 ; Fantasiestücke : op. 12 by Robert Schumann( Recording )

19 editions published between 1973 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English suites : nos. 2, 4 & 5, BWV 807, 809, 810 by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

16 editions published between 1998 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Aldeburgh recital by Murray Perahia( Recording )

16 editions published between 1989 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keyboard concertos nos. 3, 5, 6, 7 by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

17 editions published between 2002 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs without words by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy( Recording )

22 editions published between 1999 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains piano pieces of Mendelssohn and Chopin by Alicia de Larrocha
Piano concerto no. 3, op. 37 ; Piano concerto no. 4, op. 58 by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

12 editions published between 1985 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata, K. 488 [i.e. 448] for 2 pianos by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

17 editions published between 1985 and 2003 in 4 languages and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for piano & orchestra in A minor, op. 54 by Robert Schumann( Recording )

14 editions published between 1989 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 443 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1: Allegro affettuoso 14:43; 2: Intermezzo: Andantino grazioso 5:12; 3: Allegro vivace 10:19; 4: Alelgro molto moderato 12:32; 5: Adagio 6:51; 6: Allegro moderato molto e marcato 10:16
Sonata for two pianos & percussion by Béla Bartók( Recording )

24 editions published between 1987 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recorded Feb. 12-16, 1979 (1st work) and Apr. 17, 1976 (2nd work), Clapp Recital Hall, University of Iowa, Iowa City
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.27 for Immortal b ... to 1.00 for The Record ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
M. Perahia

Murray Perahia Amerikaans dirigent

Murray Perahia pianista e direttore d'orchestra statunitense

Murray Perahia US-amerikanischer Pianist

Perahia

Мюррей Перайя

Перайя, Мюррей

מאריי פרחיה

פרחיה, מאריי

머리 퍼라이아

페라이어, 머레이 1947-

マレイ・ペライア

穆雷·佩拉西亚

Languages
Covers