WorldCat Identities

Tanaka, Ichimatsu 1895-1983

Overview
Works: 359 works in 649 publications in 3 languages and 3,297 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Pictorial works  History  Catalogs  Biography  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Adapter
Classifications: ND2071, 759.952
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ichimatsu Tanaka
 
Most widely held works by Ichimatsu Tanaka
Japanese ink painting: Shubun to Sesshu by Ichimatsu Tanaka( Book )

44 editions published between 1965 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 1,031 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The present book, abundantly illustrated with more than 180 photographs, of which 24 are in full color, traces the development of ink painting in Japan within the context of the country's emergence from the cultural influence of China some five centuries ago. In describing this transition, the author draws from the rich treasury of Japanese ink painting to illuminate his discussion. The works of Shubun and Sesshu represent, for this era, the beginning and the culmination of Japan's development of a painting style uniquely its own. Shubun, a Zen priest-painter active during the mid-fifteenth century, painted landscapes that showed a strong reliance on Chinese precedents and the established art academy in Kyoto. Nevertheless, instead of catering to the demands of the aristocracy, he and the members of his school painted for their own contemplation, thus initiating a shift toward greater independence. Sesshu, who died in 1506, was the first Japanese painter to create a purely individual style. Though he too was influenced by the great artist-teachers of Sung China, he went beyond their achievements by adding qualities of softness and grace that were intrinsically his own and were intimately related to the Japanese setting in which he worked. Escaping the restrictions of Kyoto, the ancient capital and center of culture, he went to the provinces, where he painted some of his most celebrated landscapes and assembled the coterie of followers who were to succeed him. By re-creating the artistic and social scene in which Shubun and Sesshu worked, as well as by presenting and discussing the important work of their predecessors, the book provides the background essential to an appreciation of Japanese ink painting. The author skillfully guides the reader to a basic understanding of artistic trends during one of the most significant stages in Japan's development of a great cultural tradition
Tawaraya Sotatsu (active early 17th century) by Elise Grilli( Book )

16 editions published between 1956 and 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hōryūji Kondō hekigashū = Wall paintings in the Kondo Horyuji Monastery by Nara-ken, Japan) Hōryūji (Ikaruga-chō( Book )

6 editions published in 1951 in English and Japanese and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the wall-paintings in the main hall of the Hōryūji monastery
Nihon emakimono zenshū = Japanese scroll paintings( Book )

in Japanese and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suibokuga by Ichimatsu Tanaka( Book )

18 editions published between 1970 and 1994 in Japanese and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nihon bijutsu taikei( Book )

in Japanese and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the wall-paintings in the main hall of the Hōryūji Monastery by Ichimatsu Tanaka( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'art japonais à travers les siècles by Ichimatsu Tanaka( Book )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tōyō bijutsu( Book )

in Japanese and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shōhekiga zenshū( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in Japanese and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kōrin by Kōrin Ogata( Book )

3 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in Japanese and English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaō, Mokuan, Minchō by Ichimatsu Tanaka( Book )

5 editions published between 1974 and 1978 in Japanese and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sesshū, Sesson( Book )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1977 in Japanese and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nihon kaigashi ronshū by Ichimatsu Tanaka( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in Japanese and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hakubyōga kara suibokuga e no tenkai by Ichimatsu Tanaka( Book )

7 editions published between 1975 and 1978 in Japanese and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nihon emakimono shūsei( Book )

6 editions published between 1929 and 1931 in Japanese and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suiboku bijutsu taikei( Book )

in Japanese and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nihon bijutsu kaiga zenshū( Book )

in Japanese and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kōgakuteki hōhō ni yoru kobijutsuhin no kenkyū by Ichimatsu Tanaka( Book )

4 editions published between 1955 and 1984 in Japanese and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.38 for Japanese i ... to 0.83 for Kōgakutek ...)

Alternative Names
Ichimatsu Tanaka Japanese Academic and art historian

Ichimatsu Tanaka Japans kunsthistoricus (1895-1983)

Tanaka, Ichimatsu 1895-1983

Танака, Итимацу

タナカ, イチマツ 1895-1983

田中, 一松 1895-1983

田中一松

田中一松 1895-1983

Languages
Japanese (81)

English (57)

French (10)