WorldCat Identities

Mason, Haydn Trevor

Overview
Works: 330 works in 502 publications in 5 languages and 9,102 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Editor, Honoree, Other, Publishing director, Translator
Classifications: PQ2099, 848.509
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Haydn Trevor Mason Publications about Haydn Trevor Mason
Publications by  Haydn Trevor Mason Publications by Haydn Trevor Mason
Most widely held works by Haydn Trevor Mason
Voltaire : a biography by Haydn Trevor Mason ( Book )
25 editions published between 1975 and 1988 in English and Spanish and held by 2,002 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Candide : optimism demolished by Haydn Trevor Mason ( Book )
5 editions published in 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 814 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In this well-balanced study, Mason relates the events in Voltaire's personal life and in the world around him that contributed to his revolt: the death of his closest companion; his exile from Paris; the catastrophic Lisbon earthquake of 1755; the eruption and often ruthless conduct of the Seven Years' War. The real-life hardships of psychological pain, natural disaster, and war, Voltaire found, could not be rationalized away by philosophy
The Leibniz-Arnauld correspondence by Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz ( Book )
18 editions published between 1967 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 587 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pierre Bayle and Voltaire by Haydn Trevor Mason ( Book )
12 editions published between 1960 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
French writers and their society, 1715-1800 by Haydn Trevor Mason ( Book )
8 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Darnton debate : books and revolution in the eighteenth century by GB) Voltaire Foundation (Oxford ( Book )
14 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and French and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The impact of the French Revolution on European consciousness by Haydn Trevor Mason ( Book )
8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zadig and other stories by Voltaire ( Book )
3 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in French and English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pour encourager les autres : studies for the tercentenary of Voltaire's birth, 1694-1994 ( Book )
7 editions published in 1994 in English and French and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The secular city : studies in the Enlightenment : presented to Haydn Mason ( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Micromégas and other short fictions by Voltaire ( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cyrano de Bergerac, L'autre monde by Haydn Trevor Mason ( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies on Voltaire and the eighteenth century ( Book )
31 editions published between 1977 and 1995 in English and French and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Candide by Voltaire ( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in French and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les Fausses confidences : comédie by Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de Marivaux ( Book )
9 editions published between 1963 and 1973 in French and English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sam S. Shubert Theatre, Washington, D.C., Madeleine Renaud, Jean-Louis Barrault, et leur compagnie présentent "Les Fausses Confidences," trois actes de Marivaux, décor et costumes de Maurice Brianchon, entr'acte, "L'impromptu de Marigny."
Studies on Voltaire and the eighteenth century ( Book )
7 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Multiple languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies on Voltaire and the eighteenth century ( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in French and English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies on Voltaire and the eighteenth century: 238 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies on Voltaire and the eighteenth century by Anglo-french colloquium ( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies on Voltaire and the eighteenth century ( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.35 for Voltaire : ... to 0.92 for Studies on ...)
Alternative Names
Mason, H. T.
Mason, H. T., 1929-
Mason, H. T. (Haydn Trevor)
Mason, Haydn
Mason, Haydn T.
Mason, Haydn T. 1929-
Mason, Haydn Trevor.
Mason, Haydn Trevor, 1929-
Languages
Covers