WorldCat Identities

United States Environmental Protection Agency Region VIII

Overview
Works: 771 works in 961 publications in 1 language and 9,443 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Abandoned mine site characterization and cleanup handbook( Book )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chemical product clean-out protocol : how you can remove unwanted chemical products in a safe and environmentally sound way!( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historic hardrock mining : the West's toxic legacy : the critical link between water quality and abandoned mine sites( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emissions of producing oil and gas wells by Radian Corporation( )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Accomplishment plan, Region VIII, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency : covering EPA activities relating to oil shale (Colorado, Utah, Wyoming) by United States( )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The South Platte River in Colorado( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Undetermined and English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Private pesticide applicator training manual( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

8(a) TAT-zone II : technical assistance team, regions V through X( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emissions from synthetic fuel production facilities by J. D Colley( Book )

5 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surface coal mining in the Northern Great Plains of the western United States : an introduction and inventory utilizing aerial photography collected in 1974 and 1975 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excavation of two Anasazi sites in southern Utah( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The two reports published here contain elements which contribute substantially to this broader spectrum of Southwestern cultural change. While primarily descriptive in nature, these two site reports, one from the western Kayenta area and one from the margin of the Mesa Verde area and the eastern Kayenta, suggest that the changes which occurred in the more centralized portions of these regions were directly related to what happened on the margins. That, while the site densities and population aggregates may not have been as high, the same factors affected these marginal areas. That conclusion could be expected, but what may not be expected is the differential response which appears to have occurred. After reading these two reports, it appears that it may be possible to discern elements of change in these fringe areas that, once defined, will provide new insight into what happened and why and in what are presently the better known areas of the Southwest. These two papers are important, in sum, not only because they are reports of work in poorly known areas, but because they do provide analyses of fringe areas, they help us to understand the Southwest generally"--From preliminary introduction
Keep our western waters clean( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livestock grazing management and water quality protection : (state of the art reference document)( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Private pesticide applicator's training manual( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pollution control manual for irrigated agriculture by Keith Kepler( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluating economic impacts of programs for control of saline irrigation return flows : a case study of the Grand Valley, Colorado by Kenneth L Leathers( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alluvial valley floors in east-central Montana and their relation to strippable coal reserves : reconnaissance report by Jack Schmidt( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Private pesticide applicator training manual( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of the standard sampling technique for suspended solids by Gregory D Reed( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.34 for Primacy ag ... to 0.88 for Multi-medi ...)

Alternative Names
United States. Environmental Protection Agency. Region 8

United States Region 8

Languages
English (84)